KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

the system

Chinese translation: 为……的10%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: the system
Chinese translation:为……的10%
Entered by: jyuan_us

01:16 Mar 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics
English term or phrase: the system
resulted in production costs that are ten (10) fold lower than those of experienced producers.

指降低了10%﹐即只用相當於同行成本的90%﹐ 還是降低到10%﹐ 即只用相當於同行成本的10%﹖
jyuan_us
United States
为……的10%
Explanation:
倍数减少

(一)A is n times as small (light,slow,…)as B.(12)

A is n times smaller (lighter, slower,…) than B.(13)

以上两句均应译为:A的大小(重量,速度,……)是B的1/n[或A比B小(轻,慢,……)(n-1)/n]。

Eg. The hydrogen atom is near1y l6 times as light as the oxygen atom.
氢原子的重量约为氧原子的1/16(即比氧原子约轻15/16)。

Eg. This sort of membrane is twice thinner than ordinary paper.
这种薄膜比普通纸张要薄一半(即是普通纸厚度的1/2)。

注:当相比的对象B很明显时,than/as B常被省去。

(二)decrease n times/n--fold (14)

decrease by n times(15)

decrease by a factor of n(16)

以上三式均译为:减少到1/n[或:减少(n-1)/n]。
decrease常被reduce, shorten, go/slow down等词替代。

Eg. Switching time of the new-type transistor is shortened 3 times.
新型晶体管的开关时间缩短了1/3(即缩短到2/3)。

Eg. When the voltage is stepped up by ten times, the strength of the current
is stepped down by ten times.
电压升高9倍,电流强度便降低9/10(即90%)。

Eg. The equipment reduced the error probability by a factor of 5.
该设备误差概率降低了4/5。

(三)There is a n-fold decrease/reduction…
应译为:减至1/n [或:减少(n一1)/n]。(17)
这个句型还有其它一些形式,

Eg. A rapid decrease by a factor of 7 was observed.
发现迅速减少到1/7。

Eg. The principal advantage of the products is a two-fold reduction in
weight.
这些产品的主要优点是重量减轻了1/2。

从上列倍数增减句型及其译法中不难看出:与汉语不 同的是,英语在表述或比较倍数时,无论使用什么句 型(除了不含倍数词的again句型外)都包括基础倍
数在内,因此都不是净增或净减n倍,而是净增或 净减n-1倍。所以句型⑤、③表示的倍数增量=句型④; 句型(13)表示的倍数比差=句型12,且decrease(by)
3 times应译为“减少2/3”,而不是“减少3/4”。
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3为……的10%
maxzhy
5生产成本比同行成本小10倍。
Jianming Sun
3bad English
chica nueva


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
为……的10%


Explanation:
倍数减少

(一)A is n times as small (light,slow,…)as B.(12)

A is n times smaller (lighter, slower,…) than B.(13)

以上两句均应译为:A的大小(重量,速度,……)是B的1/n[或A比B小(轻,慢,……)(n-1)/n]。

Eg. The hydrogen atom is near1y l6 times as light as the oxygen atom.
氢原子的重量约为氧原子的1/16(即比氧原子约轻15/16)。

Eg. This sort of membrane is twice thinner than ordinary paper.
这种薄膜比普通纸张要薄一半(即是普通纸厚度的1/2)。

注:当相比的对象B很明显时,than/as B常被省去。

(二)decrease n times/n--fold (14)

decrease by n times(15)

decrease by a factor of n(16)

以上三式均译为:减少到1/n[或:减少(n-1)/n]。
decrease常被reduce, shorten, go/slow down等词替代。

Eg. Switching time of the new-type transistor is shortened 3 times.
新型晶体管的开关时间缩短了1/3(即缩短到2/3)。

Eg. When the voltage is stepped up by ten times, the strength of the current
is stepped down by ten times.
电压升高9倍,电流强度便降低9/10(即90%)。

Eg. The equipment reduced the error probability by a factor of 5.
该设备误差概率降低了4/5。

(三)There is a n-fold decrease/reduction…
应译为:减至1/n [或:减少(n一1)/n]。(17)
这个句型还有其它一些形式,

Eg. A rapid decrease by a factor of 7 was observed.
发现迅速减少到1/7。

Eg. The principal advantage of the products is a two-fold reduction in
weight.
这些产品的主要优点是重量减轻了1/2。

从上列倍数增减句型及其译法中不难看出:与汉语不 同的是,英语在表述或比较倍数时,无论使用什么句 型(除了不含倍数词的again句型外)都包括基础倍
数在内,因此都不是净增或净减n倍,而是净增或 净减n-1倍。所以句型⑤、③表示的倍数增量=句型④; 句型(13)表示的倍数比差=句型12,且decrease(by)
3 times应译为“减少2/3”,而不是“减少3/4”。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 hr

agree  surinder kumar
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bad English


Explanation:
things increase ten-fold/times, they don't decrease ten-fold. They drop to 1/10 of their previous level/value.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
生产成本比同行成本小10倍。


Explanation:
It’s quite simple. It’s not a language puzzle. Rather it’s a mathematic one.
比方说,同行成本为110,则这里的PRODUCITON COST 为10,因为10+10×10=110或110-10×10=10。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 09:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生产成本比同行成本小了10倍, 或同行成本比生产成本大了10倍

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 10:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In an example listed above:\"This sort of membrane is twice thinner than ordinary paper.
这种薄膜比普通纸张要薄一半(即是普通纸厚度的1/2)。\"
I hold that it should be 这种薄膜是普通纸张普通纸厚度的1/3或普通纸张要比这种薄膜厚两倍.
I know friend maxzhy quoted it from somewhere, but it is incorrect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 10:26:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In an example listed above:\"This sort of membrane is twice thinner than ordinary paper.
这种薄膜比普通纸张要薄一半(即是普通纸厚度的1/2)。\"
I hold that it should be 这种薄膜是普通纸张普通纸厚度的1/3或普通纸张要比这种薄膜厚两倍.
I know friend maxzhy quoted it from somewhere, but it is incorrect.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese