KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Economics

Commitments and Contingencies

Chinese translation: 承付款项与或有负债


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commitments and Contingencies
Chinese translation:承付款项与或有负债
Entered by: jyuan_us

07:33 Mar 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics
English term or phrase: Commitments and Contingencies
嵿柋曬昞揑堦崁
jyuan_us
United States
承付款项与或有负债
Explanation:
Here are a lot of options from 英汉国际政治经济词汇:

commitment = 承付款项;义务;保证;承诺
contingency = 偶然性;意外事故
contingency account = 意外准备金帐户
contingency allocations = 意外开支拨款
contingency authority = 意外开支权
contingency earmarking = 意外开支指定款项
contingency fund = 意外开支准备金
contingency plan = 应变计划
contingent liabilities = 或有负债;不确定的债务

I guess it is: 承付款项与或有负债

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-03-14 08:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, 意外开支 seems better...
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3承担责任及或有费用
Edward LIU
2 +1承付款项与或有负债
chica nueva
3承诺和意外事故
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commitments and contingencies
承诺和意外事故


Explanation:
如有上下文,就容易对号入座了。现在只是猜猜,希望你能满意。

4、查勘人员在查勘时,一般只做现场查勘、调查、记录、收集资料、估计损失,而不会作出任何赔付的承诺,定损和赔付要等到整个赔案审理工作结束后才能确定。对此,希望您能谅解和配合。


▲TOP


注:本资料仅供参考,以中国保监会审批条款为准



    Reference: http://www.cpiccs.com/bxcs/xzjs_hwysx.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitments and contingencies
承付款项与或有负债


Explanation:
Here are a lot of options from 英汉国际政治经济词汇:

commitment = 承付款项;义务;保证;承诺
contingency = 偶然性;意外事故
contingency account = 意外准备金帐户
contingency allocations = 意外开支拨款
contingency authority = 意外开支权
contingency earmarking = 意外开支指定款项
contingency fund = 意外开支准备金
contingency plan = 应变计划
contingent liabilities = 或有负债;不确定的债务

I guess it is: 承付款项与或有负债

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-03-14 08:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, 意外开支 seems better...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commitments and contingencies
承担责任及或有费用


Explanation:
承担责任及或有费用

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-03-14 09:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

会计报表名词翻译很乱,可以考虑:

约定和或有事项
承诺和或有事项

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19