KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

op-ed

Chinese translation: 社评


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:op-ed
Chinese translation:社评
Entered by: Jenny Lu

09:45 Feb 17, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: op-ed
We may also incorporate selected stories into op-ed pieces, letters to the editor, letters to policymakers, and Ed Fund publications.
Jenny Lu
China
du zhe ping lun or she ping
Explanation:
An opinion editorial, or op-ed, is more in depth than a letter to the editor. Opinions editorials appear opposite the editorial page, hence the abbreviation: op-ed. The length of the op-ed should be approximately 600 words. Op-eds should be submitted to newspapers with a cover letter explaining the importance of the opinion being expressed. Newspaper processing of the op-ed can take up to four weeks, unless the topic is considered a “hot” news item. It helps to link a current issue with your project.



Selected response from:

Yuen Yee Wong
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2du zhe ping lun or she pingYuen Yee Wong
4 +2读者来论 (opposite editorial)
Naikei Wong
4社论 or 社评IC --


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
du zhe ping lun or she ping


Explanation:
An opinion editorial, or op-ed, is more in depth than a letter to the editor. Opinions editorials appear opposite the editorial page, hence the abbreviation: op-ed. The length of the op-ed should be approximately 600 words. Op-eds should be submitted to newspapers with a cover letter explaining the importance of the opinion being expressed. Newspaper processing of the op-ed can take up to four weeks, unless the topic is considered a “hot” news item. It helps to link a current issue with your project.






    Reference: http://www.accucom.net/pwirth/oped.html
    www.wkkf.org/Default.aspx?tabid=90& CID=385&ItemID=5000064&NID=5010064&LanguageID=0 - 63k
Yuen Yee Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adj600: 社评is commonly used in the press
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
社论 or 社评


Explanation:
op-ed = opinion editorial

IC --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
读者来论 (opposite editorial)


Explanation:
传媒学术网- 学术期刊 - [ Translate this page ]
这种冲突性既表现在读者来信、专栏文章的观点冲突,也表现在读者“来论”与报纸“社论”的 对立格局。 《今日美国》的社论版在一篇社论之下,安排 ... 这种把不同观点的公众言论 与社论摆放在对等位置的做法,既体现了客观性,也体现了对读者和社会公众的尊重。 ...
academic.mediachina.net/academic_xsqk_view.jsp?id=3223 - 37k - Supplemental Result -


(Cambridge Adv. Learner’s Dict.)
op-ed adjective [before noun] US
describes a piece of writing which expresses a personal opinion and is usually printed in a newspaper opposite the page on which the editorial is printed:
an op-ed article/column/page

(Free Dictionary)
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/op-ed
op-ed or Op-Ed ( p d )
adj.
Of or being a newspaper page, usually opposite the editorial page, that features signed articles expressing personal viewpoints.

[op(posite) + ed(itorial).]


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Philip Tang
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!