KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

Information for parents

Chinese translation: 家长资讯


03:57 Sep 3, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / People\'s name
English term or phrase: Information for parents
There are five documents available in our school that may be helpful to parents who have children experiencing difficulty in school. They are available in Chinese, German, Korean and English. Please feel free to ask our school office staff for a copy.

(context was modified for confidentiality purpose)

“家长须知”很地道、通顺,但似乎有点不十分准确。请问有没有通顺而又更准确一些的译法? 谢谢!
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Chinese translation:家长资讯
Explanation:
主页 · 活动日程 · 照片簿 · 在AWANA · 级别 · 时间表 · 家长资讯 · 联络我们. Special Events 特别活动. 家长资讯. 父母可进一步帮助孩子. 鼓励你的孩子每星期都 参加,并准时出席; 帮助你的孩子在家学习及背诵经节; 对孩子的成就表示兴趣和关心

请于下表中输入贵子弟(非家长本人)的资料 以进入学生家长资讯系统。

家长资讯会议. “为你的孩子选择波士顿学校”. 二零零五年,十一月十五日,星期二.

家长资讯总汇. • 吉林省“教育反腐”为家长减负1.32亿 2006-8-21
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All answers are very helpful; and I think most are right one way or another. Thanks very much everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Why not 家长须知ysun
4 +1告家长书
iPress
4为家长提供的信息jessieray
4(為學生)家長(而設的)資料
pkchan
4家長通告Philip Tang
4家长联络书yuzouren
4家长资讯
Ray Luo
3(五个不同的)给家长的信息书;家长信息介绍
chica nueva
3家长参考信息/资料Ritchest


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information for parents
家长联络书


Explanation:

家长通知书

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-09-03 04:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

家长用资料手册

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Yuzouren. If the information was sent as a letter to parents, your answer "家长通知书" would be perfect. However, this information may well be (we don't known) displayed on a notice board somewhere in the school.


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information for parents
Why not 家长须知


Explanation:
No matter it will be printed on the cover of a brochure or be displayed on a notice board somewhere in the school, “家长须知” is appropriate.


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iPress
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Siaoning Jhang
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information for parents
(五个不同的)给家长的信息书;家长信息介绍


Explanation:
[PDF] 给家长的信息File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
你仍然必须在当地学校进行登记,但是你. 可以在登记表上说明你希望做出地点要求. 并索要合适的表格。为八月份小学1年级入. 学的地点要求需要在三月15号之前交回。 (更多信息见“家长信息"手册,标题为. “学校地点"内容). 我想在学校系统之外对孩子进行 ...
www.moray.org/downloads/file47120.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 05:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

student information = 学生信息 -> parent information = 家长信息?:

Major Activities on Student Information Consultations - [ Translate this page ]An announcement was issued to reiterate that the China Higher-education Student Information Website (www.chsi.com.cn) is the only website ... 主办单位:全国高等 学校学生信息咨询与就业指导中心京ICP证030485号. 承办单位: 学信咨询服务有限公司.
www.chsi.com.cn/about_en/15.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Introduction to CHESICC - [ Translate this page ]China Higher-education Student Information and Career Center (abbreviated as CHESICC in the following) is an authoritative institution ... 主办单位:全国高等 学校学生信息咨询与就业指导中心京ICP证030485号. 承办单位: 学信咨询服务有限公司.
www.chsi.com.cn/about_en/02.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chsi.com.cn ]


[PPT] 幻灯片1File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
中学生信息素养标准》. Information Literacy Standards for Student Learning. (American Association of School Librarians and ... Florida Student Information Literacy Descriptors K-12. 信息素养能力:有信息素养的学生能够. 1. 有效地获取信息 ...
book.cnki.net/wenjianke/qh.ppt - Similar pages


Chinese Version of USU International Student Information - [ Translate this page ]你可以参阅下 面的本科生和研究生学习信息寻找你所感兴趣的学科领域. 每个学院和系都 有自己的网页, 只要用鼠标点一下连接点, 你就可以得到 ... 学校里有一些外国学生社团, 如马来西亚学生会(Malaysia Student Association), 韩国学生会(Korean Student ...
www.usu.edu/~intlrec/Chinese.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Tairawhiti Polytechnic | Student Information - [ Translate this page ]信息和通讯技术文凭(6级)是专门为适应该产业需要而设计的,由高水平教师使用交互式 教学法和高质量设备教学。 ... 信息和通讯技术文凭(6级)是模块式的。它要求您成功地 修完252个学分。通过信息和通讯技术文凭(5级),您已经修完126 个学分,因此您只 ...
chinese.tairawhiti.ac.nz/print_page.asp?action=&ID=39 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Tairawhiti Polytechnic | Student Information - [ Translate this page ]101 会计实践150 计算机基础180旅游业原理201 财务会计235 就业关系学236 实用管理242 市场研究255 信息管理285 旅游业管理 ... 您还可以在综合管理的跨学科项目中学习其他 专业课程,比如,环境、国际英语、国际管理、休闲管理、毛利人资源管理、信息系统 ...
chinese.tairawhiti.ac.nz/print_page.asp?action=&ID=35 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


DIT - Student Information - [ Translate this page ]Information for students, containing links to resources in the welfare, accommodation, careers and social arenas. ... DIT的学生信息. 招生 · 本科生课程; 非全日制课程 · 研究生课程与研究 · 学院日程 · 国际学生信息 ...
www.gowest.com.cn/dit/index-2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


ChIN's Summary Page: China Higher-education Student Information - [ Translate this page ]China Higher-education Student Information. [URL] http://www.chsi.com.cn/. [Introduction] 中国高等教育学生信息网是由全国高等学校学生信息咨询与就业指导中心 负责建设。目前网站主要开通了学历查询系统、国家助学贷款学生个人信息查询系统、博士 ...
www.chinweb.com.cn/cgi-bin/chemport/getfiler.cgi?ID=kwkFZzZ... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


资源环境学科信息门户- 显示全部资源记录 - [ Translate this page ]该网站提供了关于中心的介绍,将到来的学生信息包括课程、设备、费用、奖学金、手册和 申请表等,目前的学生信息包括科目信息、 ... The site provides the introduction of IDTC;prospective student information including courses,facilities,finance ...
www.resip.ac.cn/SPT--FullRecord.php?ResourceId=109459 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 05:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

家长信息资料?

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information for parents
家长资讯


Explanation:
主页 · 活动日程 · 照片簿 · 在AWANA · 级别 · 时间表 · 家长资讯 · 联络我们. Special Events 特别活动. 家长资讯. 父母可进一步帮助孩子. 鼓励你的孩子每星期都 参加,并准时出席; 帮助你的孩子在家学习及背诵经节; 对孩子的成就表示兴趣和关心

请于下表中输入贵子弟(非家长本人)的资料 以进入学生家长资讯系统。

家长资讯会议. “为你的孩子选择波士顿学校”. 二零零五年,十一月十五日,星期二.

家长资讯总汇. • 吉林省“教育反腐”为家长减负1.32亿 2006-8-21

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
All answers are very helpful; and I think most are right one way or another. Thanks very much everyone.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information for parents
家長通告


Explanation:
In the given context, there is a strong suggestion this is a “posted” notice in school and provision was made for interested parents to obtain a personal copy by request.

Under these assumption, I believe it is appropriate to call it “家長通告”


通告 clearly expressed the desire of the school, without being suspected of dictating what parents must know.

Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information for parents
(為學生)家長(而設的)資料


Explanation:
要家長知道的事情,宜詳不宜簡

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information for parents
告家长书


Explanation:
告家长书

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-09-04 01:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国大陆学校的普遍用法

iPress
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anistone: 同意这个,孩子学校发的就叫这个
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information for parents
家长参考信息/资料


Explanation:
家长参考信息/资料

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information for parents
为家长提供的信息


Explanation:
我在一所学校工作.我们有"家长信息栏".上边贴有不同的公告.
如果是指某一篇公告的title,“家长信息”这个说法很合适。

jessieray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese