KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

physical

Chinese translation: 体力


01:51 Oct 29, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: physical
These children continue their interest in physical play outdoors, seeking to master more specialized physical skills

这些儿童仍然保持了对户外运动游戏的兴趣,力图掌握更为专门化的身体技能

Is that ok with 2 different treatments of "physical"? or just translate it as 身体?身体游戏
Long Jiang
Chinese translation:体力
Explanation:
“中国肥胖问题工作组”和“中国身体活动与健康工作组”联合会议在京召开 - [ Translate this page ]但最近世界卫生组织在“膳食、身体活动与健康全球策略”的中文版中用了“身体活动”一词。经过讨论,一致同意为了避免误认为“体力活动”仅是与“脑力活动” 相对应的职业性含意,同意将“Physical Activity”的中文翻译由原来常用的“体力活动” 改为“身体活动”。 ...
www.ilsichina.org/view.asp?NID=132 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3体力
chica nueva
4 +1體能
pkchan
4 +1身體
R. A. Stegemann
3 +1运动
Bin Zhao
4try
Bill Lao
4My idea for your reviewxuhuanyu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
身體


Explanation:
Physical activity of any kind, be it work or play, involves both mental and motor skills. In both cases reference is made to the body.

I am wondering if the postparticle 上 after 身體 might not be appropriate here.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: good suggestion. For the 2nd physical you could consider using 身體上的技能
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, wherestip, for providing the additional precision that I feared could be wrong and dared not write. In the end, Japanese and Chinese are very similar in this context. I could have been more courageous.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My idea for your review


Explanation:
These children continue their interest in paying game outdoors, seeking to master more specialized physical skills.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-10-29 02:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这些儿童坚保持户外运动游戏的兴趣,以掌握更为专门化的身体技能。

xuhuanyu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
体力


Explanation:
“中国肥胖问题工作组”和“中国身体活动与健康工作组”联合会议在京召开 - [ Translate this page ]但最近世界卫生组织在“膳食、身体活动与健康全球策略”的中文版中用了“身体活动”一词。经过讨论,一致同意为了避免误认为“体力活动”仅是与“脑力活动” 相对应的职业性含意,同意将“Physical Activity”的中文翻译由原来常用的“体力活动” 改为“身体活动”。 ...
www.ilsichina.org/view.asp?NID=132 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
5 hrs

agree  anistone
6 hrs

agree  Lu Wang: 如同体力劳动=physical labour
4 days
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
第一个翻译成体育活动,第二个翻译成身体技能

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
體能


Explanation:
Always a brigader 一生BBAthletics田徑, Camping 露營, Canoeing 獨木舟, Expedition遠足, Life-Saving 拯溺, Physical 體能, Sailing 風帆, Seamanship 海員, Sportsmans' 運動員, ...
hk.geocities.com/bb38hongkong/museum/badge_pro1.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


跆拳道Syllabus... Pattern(套拳): Taegeuk 3 Physical(體能): Push Up Sit Up Stand Jump Squat Thrust Yellow Belt (黃帶) Flexibility: 一字馬及人字馬Forward stance(弓步): High ...
intranet.sfxc.edu.hk/it-school/homepage/s9701439/tkd.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


news分別代表著武術事工全人訓練的三個方針:S是spiritual (靈性的)、M是mental (心性的)及Ph是physical (體能的)。我們認為作為一個基督徒,他/ 她當全人訓練和裝備,又 ...
www.hkgmam.org.hk/chi/logo.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 2006 年度第二次考核表格File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Walking Back Kick. 踏步後踢. 7. Continuous Kicking in Three Times. 連環3 腳. 7. Taegeuk. Taegeuk2 太極二型. 8. Physical 體能. Sit Up. 仰臥起坐 ...
www.tkd.com.hk/download/doc/NMA_Color_Syllabus(2006-7-1)(C&... - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fang fang
17 days

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
运动


Explanation:
我觉得第一个翻成“户外运动游戏”,第二个翻成“运动(或动作)技能”即可。

Bin Zhao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: agree with this.
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks