KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

textured balls

Chinese translation: (表面)有花纹的球


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:textured balls
Chinese translation:(表面)有花纹的球
Entered by: Angeline PhD

03:35 Oct 30, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: textured balls
Examples of manipulative toys for infants in the latter end of this age group include teething toys, rattles, lightweight balls (such as musical, chiming, grasping, special effects, and textured balls), multi-textured and multi-sensory infant toys, activity gyms, play mats, cloth toys, and plush toys.

适合本年龄组后半段婴儿的可操控玩具实例包括:牙胶、拨浪鼓、轻型球(比如音乐的、钟声的、抓握的、具有特殊效果的以及质地粗糙的球)、多种材质和多感官婴儿玩具、婴儿健身架、游戏垫、布玩具以及长毛绒玩具

Have I got it right?质地粗糙的球?
how do u like my translation of this sentence? Is there any mistranslation of some of the toy names?
Long Jiang
(表面)有花纹的球
Explanation:
FYI,(表面)有花纹的球

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 07:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

texture有纹理的含义。
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1表面粗糙的球
maxzhy
4 +1(表面)有花纹的球
Angeline PhD
4質感球
pkchan
3布球
H. J. Zhang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
表面粗糙的球


Explanation:
texture 的一个意思是 A rough or grainy surface quality。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shen
23 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(表面)有花纹的球


Explanation:
FYI,(表面)有花纹的球

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-30 07:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

texture有纹理的含义。

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhao: 有花纹看起来好一些,另外,句子“(比如音乐的、钟声的、抓握的、具有特殊效果的以及质地粗糙的球)”里面的形容词读起来感觉有点别扭,是否可以在形容词之后把名词补出来,这样比较符合中文的表达习惯。
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
質感球


Explanation:
有關家具行業英漢翻譯詞彙收集整理- 天涯海椒之翻譯園地 - [ Translate this page ]Back bevel angle 後斜角Back boxing 裡襯,內襯Back of tooth 齒背Ball ... Natural feeling of warmth and texture 質感溫暖自然Neoclassic style 新古典式風格P ...
aimao.jobui.com/blog/5799.html - 167k - Cached - Similar pages


[XLS] Sheet1File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
Paint ball(用於Paint gun的子彈):是用在Paitn gun上的子彈,命中後隨即爆炸可以 ... 可以提高家電產品包裝的texture質感和Anti-Scratch,也可以得到Anti-Glare效果。 ...
www.cticz.com.cn/cticznews1/file/2005129212453.xls - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-30 17:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teething Toy=供出牙期婴儿咬的橡皮玩具、固齿玩具

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-10-30 17:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rattle=格格响、响格格 、发出格格作响的玩具

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-30 21:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?q=tbn:C7_XWhBNwdoOcM:http://...


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?q=tbn:qzWhHzSGCp03MM:http://...
pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
布球


Explanation:
As texture pads seem to mean pads made by cloth (with different textures), i guess textured balls may be taken in the same way.

H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Angeline PhD