KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

activity centers

Chinese translation: 游乐园


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:activity center
Chinese translation:游乐园
Entered by: Long Jiang

14:09 Oct 31, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / activity center
English term or phrase: activity centers
Examples of manipulative and mirror toys for 2-year-olds include manipulative panels and activity centers.

适合 2 岁儿童的可操控类和镜子类玩具实例包括可操控面板和活动中心。

is it ok with the translation of 活动中心. It sounds weird somehow. anyone knows this kind of toys?
Long Jiang
游乐园
Explanation:
一些玩具可以组装成小型游乐园,孩子可以在里面走动玩耍。里面可以放玩具等。这里activity centers是指可组装的小型游乐园。
Selected response from:

xxxAudreyWang
Grading comment
tk u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5活動中心
ats333
4 +1游乐园xxxAudreyWang
4幼兒玩具遊樂中心
pkchan
4活动中心
Ray Luo
2集成玩具
Bin Zhao


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
集成玩具


Explanation:
可能是类似集成玩具或多功能玩具的东西,能够玩的方面比较多。
http://www.chewzybeaks.com/acrylic_toys.htm
这个网页里面有关于activity center的介绍,可以参考一下。
但具体应该如何翻译我也不是很确定。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-31 14:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.liveandlearn.com/activitycenter.html
这个网页里面也有介绍,
集成玩具/多功能玩具/复合玩具?

Bin Zhao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
游乐园


Explanation:
一些玩具可以组装成小型游乐园,孩子可以在里面走动玩耍。里面可以放玩具等。这里activity centers是指可组装的小型游乐园。

xxxAudreyWang
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tk u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
活动中心


Explanation:
you are right.



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
幼兒玩具遊樂中心


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?q=tbn:gmsy-VFV_NgeHM:http://...

http://images.google.com/images?q=tbn:QlqrMTNZx-Me0M:http://...

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85

82 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
活動中心


Explanation:
It (活動中心) is common to use the term activity centre(s) for non-profit organizations as well as other social welfare service centres in Hong Kong, China.

Example sentence(s):
  • Day Activity Centre for Mentally Retarded = 智障人士日間活動中心
ats333
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese