KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

kayum

Chinese translation: 伽耶琴


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kayum
Chinese translation:伽耶琴
Entered by: Jianjun Zhang

20:56 Apr 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Musical Instrument
English term or phrase: kayum
What do you plan to do upon returning to South Korea?

Koh: When I return to South Korea in July, I will have two years left before I earn my degree in music from Chum Nam University. Upon completion of my studies I am hoping to join an orchestra company and from there teach many people the art of playing the kayum.

这种韩式的乐器长得像古筝,她的汉名怎么称呢?

先谢在先!
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
伽耶琴
Explanation:
在韩国,古筝的名称。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-04-05 21:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

严格讲,这是源自古筝,在韩国经过再创制,我刚才那样解释不严谨。
Selected response from:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jianjun!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3伽耶琴
Jianjun Zhang
3疑问
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
疑问


Explanation:
真的确定是韩国乐器吗?
找到两张图片,似乎可以叫手鼓


    Reference: http://www.welburngourdfarm.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPRO...
    Reference: http://www.womensart.com/artists/fuss/pages/drum1.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
伽耶琴


Explanation:
在韩国,古筝的名称。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-04-05 21:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

严格讲,这是源自古筝,在韩国经过再创制,我刚才那样解释不严谨。

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Jianjun!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lily Zhang: agree. Further information with a pic of Jennifer Goh: http://www.outreach.tennessee.edu/ELI/highlights/default_koh...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks and the link is useful too.

agree  tianhe51
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  pkchan
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks.