KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

prepare for

Chinese translation: 做好准备应付


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prepare for
Chinese translation:做好准备应付
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

19:49 Jul 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Business Behavior
English term or phrase: prepare for
The context: A global enterprise asks in a questionnarie the following question and provide some possible answers.

What behaviour/characteristics of the person being evaluated do you value most?

He/She copes well with the demands of daily work.

He/She projects confidence without appearing arrogant.

He/She shows tolerance towards opinions that differ from his/her own.

He/She encourages others to communicate openly and proactively.

He/She creates two-way dialogue that encourages others to contribute their ideas.

He/She anticipates and {prepares for} others' reactions, perspectives, and needs.


The question: {prepare for}
The question concerns the concrete meaning of {preparing for}. That is, what could be a proper translation for {preparing for} in Chinese in this case.

Any sensible suggestion is welcome. Thanks in advance.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
做好准备应付
Explanation:
He/She anticipates and {prepares for} others' reactions, perspectives, and needs.

他/她预先考慮到并做好准备应付其他人的反应,看法和需要预先

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36分钟 (2007-07-01 20:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo.

他/她预先考慮到并做好准备应付其他人的反应,看法和需要。
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the most useful one for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3做好准备应付
karcsy
4应对
Angeline PhD
3應變Shirley Lao


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
做好准备应付


Explanation:
He/She anticipates and {prepares for} others' reactions, perspectives, and needs.

他/她预先考慮到并做好准备应付其他人的反应,看法和需要预先

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36分钟 (2007-07-01 20:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo.

他/她预先考慮到并做好准备应付其他人的反应,看法和需要。

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the most useful one for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Lai
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Denyce Seow
1 day51 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
應變


Explanation:
In this context, "prepare for" means "to make yourself mentally or physically ready for something that you expect to happen soon". In other words, "prepare for" means "copes with changes".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-01 23:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: 妥善處理

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
应对


Explanation:
应对

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3