KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

make a difference

Chinese translation: 采取与众不同的办事方法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make a difference
Chinese translation:采取与众不同的办事方法
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

21:34 Jul 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Business Behavior
English term or phrase: make a difference
The context: The same as for the previous questions.

He/She has the ability to {make a difference} and accepts the responsibility of doing so.

He/She remains optimistic and tries to solve problems actively, even when facing difficulties and setbacks.


The question: {make a difference}
This term is very often used to denote something which is never concretely expressed. I would like to know the relationship between the "difference" and the "responsibility" in a concrete sense, in order to translate the sentence properly.

Any sensible suggestion is welcome. Thanks in advance.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
做出与前人和它人不同的壮举
Explanation:
联系上下文,强调该短语的动态。
Selected response from:

accurite
Grading comment
Thanks! This is about how, not about what. The person has to be responsible for the result.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1做出与前人和它人不同的壮举
accurite
5FYI
Angeline PhD
3”改变现状“ 的能力吧randyzou
3求新求变
Justin Lai
3进行改变
karcsy


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
进行改变


Explanation:
He/She has the ability to {make a difference} and accepts the responsibility of doing so.

literal translation of make a difference 制造差异 equivalent to make changes, here, it would mean change to better.
you can either say make changes or execute changes, I prefer latter.

他有能力去进行改变并接受做此改变的责任。

we make changes to improve something & initiating such changes entails responsibility bec. sometimes it does not go as planned, then you need to clean up the mess it caused and accept the blame for such failure.


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
求新求变


Explanation:
求新求变

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
”改变现状“ 的能力吧


Explanation:
我感觉是
能把现状进行改变的能力

randyzou
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
具有改变(影响)局势/局面的能力

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
做出与前人和它人不同的壮举


Explanation:
联系上下文,强调该短语的动态。

accurite
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks! This is about how, not about what. The person has to be responsible for the result.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days