KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

invite

Chinese translation: 引人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invite
Chinese translation:引人
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

21:46 Jul 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Business Behavior
English term or phrase: invite
The context: The same as in the previous questions.

He/She remains optimistic and tries to solve problems actively, even when facing difficulties and setbacks.

He/She states his own views in ways that {invite} input and involvement from others.


The question: {invite}
Well, the term looks like simple, but it isn't so easy to put it into Chinese. It isn't usual to find such a quality in a leader like this in Chinese culture, as I've observed through all these years.

Any sensible suggestion for this term is highly welcome. Thanks in advance.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
引起/招致/吸引
Explanation:
他表达自己的看法的方式能够引起别人参与。。。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18小时 (2007-07-02 16:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

complete translation of the sentence:

他陈述自己的看法的方式能够引起别人发表意见和参于话题。

input means to enter something, here, it's the opinion, but I would prefer 发表意见 over 输入意见。
involvement into something,here, it must be the discussion.
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks, karcsy! It says, the ways the person states his/her own views invite other's contribution, not showing who is the boss around here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
Angeline PhD
3 +1引起/招致/吸引
karcsy
4激励
wingedvampire
3乐于接受
Justin Lai
3虛心接納
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
虛心接納


Explanation:
他的\她的態度十分明顯,就是虛心接納意見,歡迎別人的參予。

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢啦,PK 兄,确实有那样的意思。我会考虑如何把这一层意思融入翻译定稿中。


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
乐于接受


Explanation:
乐于接受他人意见及参与

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
激励


Explanation:
相当于incentivize。
他们善于表达自己的意见,从而激励他人也献计献策,积极参与。

wingedvampire
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
他/她表达的方式还可以抛砖引玉。

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
引起/招致/吸引


Explanation:
他表达自己的看法的方式能够引起别人参与。。。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18小时 (2007-07-02 16:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

complete translation of the sentence:

他陈述自己的看法的方式能够引起别人发表意见和参于话题。

input means to enter something, here, it's the opinion, but I would prefer 发表意见 over 输入意见。
involvement into something,here, it must be the discussion.


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks, karcsy! It says, the ways the person states his/her own views invite other's contribution, not showing who is the boss around here.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input. However, both your solution and my solution haven't cover both "input" and "involvement" yet. Let's wait for some more inputs and involvement.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> Thank you!