KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

a 'can-do' attitude

Chinese translation: 有種“能幹”的態度


22:50 Jul 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Business Behavior
English term or phrase: a 'can-do' attitude
The context: The same as in the previous questions.

He/She is interested in broadening his/her area of responsibility.

He/She uses many different forms of communication appropriately.

He/She has {a 'can-do' attitude}.


The question: {a 'can-do' attitude}
Well, a 'can-do' attitude looks like simple and easy to assume. But it isn't for it implies "responsibility." That is why the first sentence shall be translated as "他/她愿意扩大责任担当范围。", not just "他/她对扩大责任范围很有兴趣。" Without "担当", it would become a pretext for such behavior as "居功诿过". That is, a 'can-do' attitude requires the stuff for not just "making a difference" but "making a better difference" with appropriate communication and a shoulder for responsibilty --- in short, knowing "how-to-do."
My question is actually this: Is there an expression in Chinese for "a 'can-do' attitude" in its full denotation and connotation?
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Chinese translation:有種“能幹”的態度
Explanation:
(keepin it simple)
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
That's it! That's what I was waiting for. Thank you, Mao Kong! And thanks to the other interesting suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1有種“能幹”的態度
M. Mayfield
5一种勇挑重担的态度
J.H. Wang
5敢作敢为
tomu6526
4一种“是的,我行”的处事态度。
accurite
3 +1抱著"事在人為"的態度
pkchan
3 +1不畏艰难的态度
Justin Lai
3一种“我能”的态度randyzou
3FYI
Angeline PhD
3敢做敢当
Jason Ma


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
敢做敢当


Explanation:
从上下文看,'can-do'用在此处表现一个理想的团队成员,在面对责任时的劲头,据此个人感觉用**敢做敢当**或**敢为人先**。

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow! Thanks a lot! I was thinking in another direction. Your suggestion take me back to the right track. Thanks!

Asker: However, I prefer your second suggestion somehow, for it doesn't import a tint of 霸道 by insisting an unexamined self-righteousness.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不畏艰难的态度


Explanation:
不畏艰难的态度

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: can-do means "Marked by a willingness to tackle a job and get it done"
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jinhang!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一种“我能”的态度


Explanation:
呵呵,剽窃一下广告用语

randyzou
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
抱著"事在人為"的態度


Explanation:
抱著"無事不可為"的態度

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
19 mins
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
敢作敢为


Explanation:
我觉得这里比喻一个人敢于承担重任,用“敢作敢为”比较合适

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-02 08:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can-do 有“敢于作为”的意思

tomu6526
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
他/她充满热诚

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a \'can-do\' attitude
一种“是的,我行”的处事态度。


Explanation:
希望能把“can-do"说话人的果断和肯定神态给表达出来。

accurite
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a \'can-do\' attitude
一种勇挑重担的态度


Explanation:
can-do :Marked by a willingness to tackle a job and get it done(美国传统词典)

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有種“能幹”的態度


Explanation:
(keepin it simple)

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it! That's what I was waiting for. Thank you, Mao Kong! And thanks to the other interesting suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day13 hrs