KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

all important information is exchanged

Chinese translation: 所有重要信息交流通畅


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all important information is exchanged
Chinese translation:所有重要信息交流通畅
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

00:22 Jul 4, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Business Behavior
English term or phrase: all important information is exchanged
The context:

Definition for a TEORI - Totally dedicated to the goals of her/her department.

Friendly cooperation is cultivated with other team members and {all important information is exchanged}.

People with a strong team spirit demonstrate a commitment to teamwork, and moreover willingly accept their role in the team as well as in the whole organization.


The question:

I am more concerned with a proper understanding of the word {exchanged} than the translation of the whole sentence. That is, why the word {exchanged} and not, say, "publicized" or "made clear to the team with the whole truth"? In short, to exchange important information doesn't mean to ensure the impartiality of the information or the whole story. There can be some facts hidden in favor of oneself while exchanging information because of personal sentiments.

The question is, therefore, how to understand {exchange} on knowing that things may not always be as they appear to be and how far does the act of {exchaning} information contribute to the team spirit.


Any sensible suggestion is welcome. Thanks in advance.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
交换所有重要情报/信息
Explanation:
交换所有重要情报/信息
Selected response from:

Justin Lai
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
大家的意见大体上都差不多。虽仍非我所找寻,但 Tony 的建议最简白,我修改措辞为:所有重要信息交流通畅。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5所有重要信息/情况都得到了交流
J.H. Wang
3 +2所有重要信息都得到共享
LoyalTrans
4所有的重要信息都得到了充分的意见交换。
tomu6526
3 +1交换所有重要情报/信息
Justin Lai
4交流所有重要信息michelren
3交流讨论所有重要的信息资料Jackson Young


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
交换所有重要情报/信息


Explanation:
交换所有重要情报/信息

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
大家的意见大体上都差不多。虽仍非我所找寻,但 Tony 的建议最简白,我修改措辞为:所有重要信息交流通畅。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Xiangdong!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
所有重要信息都得到共享


Explanation:
I think the author uses "exchange" here to emphasize the interactiveness (cooperation), while "publicize" is more like a one-way communication.

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chen: 所有重要信息都得到交流,虽然这样说语感上差一点,但从原文来看感觉这个意思准确一点。仅供参考
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jason Ma: Comment same as Carol's.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
交流讨论所有重要的信息资料


Explanation:
感觉exchange在行文中更生动活泼,有生气,一个网页的界面还有是否friendly的问题呢。"publicized" or "made clear to the team with the whole truth"? 感觉较程式化,就事论事,没什么感情色彩。再者,这里恐怕也有作者的行文习惯(或文风特点)的问题。提问者这种“吹毛求疵”的敬业态度确实让人肃然起敬。

Jackson Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
所有重要信息/情况都得到了交流


Explanation:
交流强调的是双向的信息传递,如此而已

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
所有的重要信息都得到了充分的意见交换。


Explanation:
所有的重要信息都得到了充分的意见交换。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-04 14:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者
所有的重要信息都经过充分的意见交换。



tomu6526
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
交流所有重要信息


Explanation:
I don't think there is any hidden meaning here. Just emphasize the way to cultivate a friendly cooperation is to communicate -- {all important information is exchanged}.
Exchange: To give and receive reciprocally; interchange 交换、交流、沟通
The idea of such doing is to build a good atmosphere for team spirit.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/exchange
michelren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese