KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

positions with extensive decision-making authority

Chinese translation: 握有重大决策权的职位


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:positions with extensive decision-making authority
Chinese translation:握有重大决策权的职位
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

00:35 Jul 4, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Business Behavior
English term or phrase: positions with extensive decision-making authority
The context:

Definition for a SOFLE - Is able to react with flexibility even in unexpected situations. This includes being able to quickly measure up and understand a new partner with whom they are interacting.

Definition for a SELRE - Realizes career successes or setbacks are a result of own behavior and actions. Individuals are aware that they can impact and control their behavior and actions and therefore willingly accept responsibility for results.

Definition for a LEAMO - Strives for positions in the organization, which allow an opportunity to influence.
Seeks {positions with extensive decision-making authority}. An important source of motivation is the ability to shape things and decisively influence their realization.


The question: {positions with extensive decision-making authority}

This is, in my opinion, about leading style. However, the question is how to understand {positions with extensive decision-making authority}.

A proper Chinese translation is needed to reflect the concern. Any sensible suggestion is welcome. Thanks in advance.
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
握有重大决策权的职位
Explanation:
握有重大决策权的职位
Selected response from:

Justin Lai
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(寻求)具有广泛决策权的职位
LoyalTrans
3 +2握有重大决策权的职位
Justin Lai


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(寻求)具有广泛决策权的职位


Explanation:
I think "positions" here simply means "positions" in an organization.

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carol Chen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  J.H. Wang
10 hrs

agree  karcsy
15 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
握有重大决策权的职位


Explanation:
握有重大决策权的职位

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon!

agree  Jason Ma
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin!