KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

latch onto & catchment areas

Chinese translation: 抓住(针对) / 生源区(学区)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:latch onto & catchment areas
Chinese translation:抓住(针对) / 生源区(学区)
Entered by: Smartrans He

06:06 May 24, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: latch onto & catchment areas
I latched onto that statement and requested that the project should initially be implemented in a number of schools where the socio-economic conditions of the catchment areas transtated in a higher than average number of children at risk attending the said schools.
Smartrans He
China
抓住(针对) / 生源区(学区)
Explanation:

latched onto that statement = 抓住(或针对)这一点(要点或观点)。具体的译法要看前面的 statement 究竟讲的是什么。从这里的下文推断,好像是提出计划的人的某种许诺,如达成什么样的目标等。文章的作者似乎是批准计划的管理者。针对这一点提出要求,作为批准该项计划的条件。

catchment areas = 生源区/学区
catchment areas 的原意是流域。但在这里是一种比喻。这个流域是学生之流的流域,指一个学校的学生来源所覆盖的地区。在美国、加拿大等国,学生的来源是按居住区划分的,所以通常叫做学区。

children at risk = 问题儿童
这里是指有各种问题的儿童,如行为问题、情绪问题、智能问题,等等。

translated in = 解释为、转换为
这里的意思是说,社会经济状况与问题儿童数目存在高度的相关性,以至于提出一个学校的数字就可以大致推断出该校学区的社会经济状况,如平均收入水平。

全句的参考译文:

“我针对这一点提出要求:该计划必须先在一些学校试行,这些学校问题儿童的数目要高于平均值,而且据信与该校生源区的社会经济状况有关。”

这实际上是给计划提出者出了一道难题,当然,也给了他证明计划优越性的机会。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
佩服。您的推测与上下文非常接近。非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1針對 (latched onto); 區域 (catchement areas)Ina Yee
4 +2抓住(针对) / 生源区(学区)
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1了解、抓住;得到、取得;依靠;Catchment area = 汇集区,受水区、汇水面积Libin PhD
4 +1latch onto = 坚持;抱持;抱着不放;catchment areas = 流域
Kevin Yang
4My translation is like this:-Jiji


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
了解、抓住;得到、取得;依靠;Catchment area = 汇集区,受水区、汇水面积


Explanation:
latched onto = 了解、抓住;得到、取得;依靠(美国俚语大全)。该词典说这是20世纪30年代美国黑人用语。

Catchment area = 汇集区,受水区、汇水面积



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 06:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面句中用“抓住”可能比较好一些

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 08:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kevin, 我想这里可以用抓住。

我抓住那个说法,并要求该项目最初在这样的一些学校实施,即集水区的经济状况使得在这些学校就读的学生处于风险的人数高于平均数的学校。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:55:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thnik Xiaoping Fu\'s 生源区是这里的Catchment area的正确译法。可将上面的集水区改成生源区:

我抓住那个说法,并要求该项目最初在这样的一些学校实施,即生源区的经济状况使得在这些学校就读的学生处于风险的人数高于平均数的学校。


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latch onto = 坚持;抱持;抱着不放;catchment areas = 流域


Explanation:
Bin Li, I found it is very difficult to the given translations (了解、抓住;得到、取得;依靠)to fit well in Chinese with the word for "statement". My suggestion is the following:
latch onto = 坚持;抱持;抱着不放;
I saw another dictionary translated it as 倾听。

latch onto (= latch on to) means (1) To attach oneself to; cling to. (2) To get possession of; obtain.

It is not clear if "that statement" mentioned in this sentence meant some words said by the speaker or someone else, or if "that statement" is a document. My suggestion would be:

"I latched onto that statement"
1.我坚持那个陈述
2.我抱着那个说法不放

Another translation for "catchment areas" is 流域. In your case, it would be:
"the socio-economic conditions of the catchment areas" = 该流域的社会经济状况





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 07:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"transtated\" is very strange here. I do not recognize it. I hope it is \"translated\" as you suggested.

\"I latched onto that statement and requested that the project
should initially be implemented in a number of schools
where the socio-economic conditions of the catchment areas transtated in a higher than average number of children at risk attending the said schools.\"

Here is my translation for your reference only:
我坚持了那个陈述,并且要求过该项目最初应该在一些学校中执行,在这些学校中,该流域的社会经济状况被释为致使比平均数更高的孩子们有危险在所述学校就读。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 07:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"transtated\" is very strange here. I do not recognize it. I hope it is \"translated\" as you suggested.

\"I latched onto that statement and requested that the project
should initially be implemented in a number of schools
where the socio-economic conditions of the catchment areas transtated in a higher than average number of children at risk attending the said schools.\"

Here is my translation for your reference only:
我坚持了那个陈述,并且要求过该项目最初应该在一些学校中执行,在这些学校中,该流域的社会经济状况被释为致使比平均数更高的孩子们有危险在所述学校就读。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 07:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typos in the opening sentence. I meant:

Bin Li, I found it is very difficult to make the given translations (了解、抓住;得到、取得;依靠) fit well in Chinese with the Chinese word for \"statement\". My suggestion is the following:
latch onto = 坚持;抱持;抱着不放;
I saw another dictionary translated it as 倾听。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xiaoping\'s explanation made sense to me. I also did a search in Google and found many \"catchment area\" usages, among which I also found \"school catchment area\":

http://www.clacksweb.org.uk/dyna/catchment/

Now I want to revise my previous translation as:
catchment area = (学校的)学生来源区域
children at risk = 会出问题的学生

My revised translation is as follows:
\"I latched onto that statement and requested that the project should initially be implemented in a number of schools where the socio-economic conditions of the catchment areas transtated in a higher than average number of children at risk attending the said schools.\"
我坚持过那个陈述,并且要求过应该在一些学校中先执行该项目,在这些学校中学生来源区域的社会经济状况被人们释为导致在所述学校就读的学生中,会出问题的孩子人数会比平均数更高。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 18:00:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not agree to use 学区 for \"catchment area\". This is because there is another popular term \"school district\" is used in America and it is translated as 学区 . I do not believe \"catchment area\" and \"school district\" are the same. I would insist to translate \"catchment area\" as (学校的)学生来源区(域).

Kevin Yang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Chen
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
抓住(针对) / 生源区(学区)


Explanation:

latched onto that statement = 抓住(或针对)这一点(要点或观点)。具体的译法要看前面的 statement 究竟讲的是什么。从这里的下文推断,好像是提出计划的人的某种许诺,如达成什么样的目标等。文章的作者似乎是批准计划的管理者。针对这一点提出要求,作为批准该项计划的条件。

catchment areas = 生源区/学区
catchment areas 的原意是流域。但在这里是一种比喻。这个流域是学生之流的流域,指一个学校的学生来源所覆盖的地区。在美国、加拿大等国,学生的来源是按居住区划分的,所以通常叫做学区。

children at risk = 问题儿童
这里是指有各种问题的儿童,如行为问题、情绪问题、智能问题,等等。

translated in = 解释为、转换为
这里的意思是说,社会经济状况与问题儿童数目存在高度的相关性,以至于提出一个学校的数字就可以大致推断出该校学区的社会经济状况,如平均收入水平。

全句的参考译文:

“我针对这一点提出要求:该计划必须先在一些学校试行,这些学校问题儿童的数目要高于平均值,而且据信与该校生源区的社会经济状况有关。”

这实际上是给计划提出者出了一道难题,当然,也给了他证明计划优越性的机会。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
佩服。您的推测与上下文非常接近。非常感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD: Great. I think 生源区 is what is meant here.
17 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 day5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
針對 (latched onto); 區域 (catchement areas)


Explanation:
"latched onto"

-To my understanding, "latched onto" here carries the same meaning as the cantonese slang 打蛇隨棍上. In this light, the translations 抓住 and 抱著不放 seem out of place.

-The phrases 抓住這個說法 and 抱著那個說法不放 both seem to me too literal a translation. After all, we don't normally say that in Chinese, do we? Therefore I would agree with Mr fu that 針對 is a natural Chinese phrase that is closest to the expression in the source language.

"catchment areas"

-All of you are right to point out that "catchment areas" does mean "the entire area from which drainage is received by a body of water". (Webster's Third New International Dictionary) But in colloquial English, "catchment areas" may simply mean areas. For example, the catchment area of a pizza shop is the area within which they would deliver their pizzas. Or in education, for example, children can attend only the schools in the same catchment area as they live in. Here,as in the pizza shop example, it is very possible that the term "catchment area" does not have anything to do with the drainage or irrigation system.

-Although phrases like 匯流區 and 生源區 are both accurate translations of "catchment areas", they are a bit difficult to comprehend in Chinese. It is important to know who your target audience are. If they are members of the general public, it might be better to opt for an everyday term that carries (just as well) the meaning of the source text, rather than a specialised term that requires a certain amount of specialised knowledge to understand. Provided the colloquial use of the term "catchment area", I would simply translate the term as 區域.

My translation of the entire sentence is:
我針對那一點提出要求﹐這個計劃應先在某幾所學校開始實行。因為那些學校處於一些社會經濟狀況不太理想的區域﹐所以平均來說問題學童的數目較高。

I have adopted the translations 社會經濟狀況不太理想 and 問題學童 becasue they are more precise and easier to comprehand for a Chinese reader than translations holding onto the English expression "the socio-economic conditions of the catchment areas transtated in a higher than average number of children at risk". As far as I am concerned, a literal translation in this case will make the syntax very complicated and the tranlation does seem more English-Chinese translation than Chinese. Although we are dealing with translation here, I always belive it is of utmost importance that a piece of translation is fluent and easily compresenible in the target language. 我想這是翻譯中遇到意譯還是直譯的難題。 學述界中關於這個問題的辯論有很多。我個人是主將意譯的﹐ 因為中﹐英文的用詞及語法很多時十分不同﹐我認為最重要的是譯文通順。 Of coure the translations are done with the assumption that it is becaues the socio-economic conditions in those areas are not desirable that the children attending schools are at a higher risk when compared to children in other areas. The context of the original text should tell you if this is the case.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also agree with Mr Fu that 學區 is a very appropriate translation of \"catchment areas\" in this context. 學區 is easy to comprehend and more importanlty it has in itself a touch of specialisaiton, that is education, in the context of the sourse text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typing mistake, I mean source text.

Ina Yee
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Basically, I agree with your discussion of those theoretical problems. We can discuses them further later.
11 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My translation is like this:-


Explanation:
"針對那種說法,我要求這個計劃必須先行在那些問題兒童的數目超出一般水平的學校實行。因為學校問題兒童的多寡可推斷出學區的社會經濟狀況。"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 05:42:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean \" 眖厩拜肈ㄠ担硅...\" . I have missed the word \"眖\".

Jiji
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese