KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

Monarch Footage

Chinese translation: 帝王蝴蝶短片


03:07 Oct 26, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Monarch Footage
Monarch Footage
教学DVD制作中的一项.
Thanks.
Twinpens
United States
Chinese translation:帝王蝴蝶短片
Explanation:
monarch 可能是指 Monarch butterfly 帝王蝴蝶,footage=短片

Stock Footage of Monarch butterfly on berry plant - Search Stock ...Monarch butterfly on berry plant stock footage by Photodisc Film. Fotosearch Stock Photography and Stock Footage helps you find the perfect photo or footage ...
www.fotosearch.com/EYW853/aa054506/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Monarch Butterfly is also called Milkweed ButterflyFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
從帝王蝴蝶學個比方. 帝王蝴蝶的幼虫只吃Milkweed的葉作食物. 因此帝王蝴蝶Monarch Butterfly 又稱為Milkweed Butterfly. Milkweed 植物的葉含有毒性,但卻無損帝王 ...
www.pechurch.bc.ca/sermon/C20070204.ppt - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-26 20:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-6461663634680212298

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-26 20:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=996761227511528562
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2帝王蝴蝶短片
pkchan
3Monarch公司影視素材由( )提供Shirley Lao


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monarch footage courtesy of ( )
Monarch公司影視素材由( )提供


Explanation:
Monarch should be the name of a video distriubutor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-26 15:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monarch may refer to Monarch Home Video.
http://www.monarchvideo.com/

Footage: length or quantity expressed in feet: as a: board feet b: the total number of running feet of motion-picture film used (as for a scene or subject); also : the material contained on such footage
(www.m-w.com)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-26 15:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


courtesy of: consideration, cooperation, and generosity in providing something (as a gift or privilege)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-26 16:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monarch footage courtesy of ( ) may also be translated as
"Monarch公司影視素材由( )出品"

http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/2017358

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clearwater: Monarch footage courtesy of (XX) 的意思是:Monarch footage承蒙XX提供
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! That is another rendering.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monarch footage
帝王蝴蝶短片


Explanation:
monarch 可能是指 Monarch butterfly 帝王蝴蝶,footage=短片

Stock Footage of Monarch butterfly on berry plant - Search Stock ...Monarch butterfly on berry plant stock footage by Photodisc Film. Fotosearch Stock Photography and Stock Footage helps you find the perfect photo or footage ...
www.fotosearch.com/EYW853/aa054506/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Monarch Butterfly is also called Milkweed ButterflyFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
從帝王蝴蝶學個比方. 帝王蝴蝶的幼虫只吃Milkweed的葉作食物. 因此帝王蝴蝶Monarch Butterfly 又稱為Milkweed Butterfly. Milkweed 植物的葉含有毒性,但卻無損帝王 ...
www.pechurch.bc.ca/sermon/C20070204.ppt - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-26 20:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=-6461663634680212298

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-26 20:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=996761227511528562

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: possible, if this footage is for educational purpose.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Joy-KC
20 days