KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

A.B.D.

Chinese translation: “准博士”


12:58 Jan 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: A.B.D.
"Years later on XXX I was horrified to notice quant résumés listing the nonexistent degree A.B.D. That, I soon discovered, was a common business-world acronym for “All But Dissertation,” a way of describing those who had tried to obtain a PhD but left academia before they had completed their dissertation."
"除论文以外的所有" - 好难听。
先谢过。
franksf
Chinese translation:“准博士”
Explanation:
词典上的用法,供参考
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your effort. I also like to be backed (have my tail covered) by some dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2“准博士”
J.H. Wang
5课程上完而未交论文的博士生rchan
4棄考博士
Angus Woo
4未提交论文的博士候选人(博士研究生)
ttyang
3来不及论文
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a.b.d.
未提交论文的博士候选人(博士研究生)


Explanation:
I think it is referred to those graduate students who finish all the course works but don't complete/submit the dissertations. That's why they can't claim they get the Ph.D. Sometimes, they refer to themselves as Ph.D. candidates as well.

ttyang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, tt, you are right. Some of them do come back to school to defend their dissertation after a year or so, while getting employed with a full time job off compus. Some never get to do that. It's at least 1/2-dependent on the dissertation advisor and school. Thank you for your entry, that briefly brought my soul back to those unforgettable campus years.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a.b.d.
“准博士”


Explanation:
词典上的用法,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you for your effort. I also like to be backed (have my tail covered) by some dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xiaoyanchen: You are right. I found it in 新英汉词典 too.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you vey much xiaoyanchen!

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a.b.d.
来不及论文


Explanation:
"all but" means "almost" in British English.

From Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:

all but
almost:
The game was all but over by the time we arrived.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-11 13:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

最近刚好查过"all but" 这个用法,不是很常见(或者说以前即使见过也没有搞清楚)。作为书面语,还得想一想才弄明白意思。

It's different from "anything but":

(from Cambridge)
anything but
If you say that someone or something is anything but a particular quality, you mean that the person or thing is the opposite of that particular quality:
She's meant to be really nice but she was anything but nice when I met her.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-11 16:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

亦可试译作“缺辩论文”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-11 16:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another try: “弃辩论文”, “弃辩博士”

Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Naikei, I really like your initial entry and all follow-ups. 来不及论文 seems to be a rather positive way to put it as I know that some students were quickly hired by industry way before their dissertation writing. Moreover, your 缺论文 I adopted in the answer. I am sorry but I can only give one answerer the points. Thank you!

Asker: Thank you for your confirmation on 准博士.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: IMO all but = everything but
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a.b.d.
棄考博士


Explanation:
I think that's what it is. NK's 弃辩博士 also works.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Angus. I agree with you, those are the candidates who gave up their dissertation work. Thank you very much.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a.b.d.
课程上完而未交论文的博士生


Explanation:
"All but" refers to everything else, in this case, all the coursework.

In translating I would leave the A.B.D. as is, and then add the explanation of the acronym "All but Dissertation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-01-12 09:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A.B.D. carries the implication that the student will never submit the dissertation.

rchan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi rchan. Your explanations are all correct, especially your added note that "A.B.D. carries the implication that the student will never submit the dissertation." I had to select a more concise answer in Chinese. Thank you for your help.