KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

academic stream

Chinese translation: 理论课程


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:academic stream
Chinese translation:理论课程
Entered by: Julia Zou

06:37 Mar 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: academic stream
XXX Secondary College offers a wide variety of programs and subjects. In senior years, students can choose between:

• VCE - an ***academic stream*** leading to university entrance,

• VET - a vocational stream that allows students to develop technical and vocational skills while still in the secondary system or

• VCAL - an applied learning stream that combines VET, VCE units and practical experiences which complement future work options or further study in the TAFE system.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
理论课
Explanation:
VCE VET VCAL 分别对应的应该是理论课、专业课和实践课!供参考!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3学术路线(升学路线)Wenjer Leuschel
3 +1理论课
William He
4学院教育课程
H. J. Zhang
3学术分流
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
理论课


Explanation:
VCE VET VCAL 分别对应的应该是理论课、专业课和实践课!供参考!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: 哦,赞同!找到一个ref: Stream: [英]同一年级的学生按智力划分的小组; 按程度分的班
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Sophie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
学术路线(升学路线)


Explanation:
学生要不走“升学路线”,就是走“职业路线(就业路线)”,两者的学习内容不同。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: Agree
30 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Milton Guo
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxvwkl
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
学术分流


Explanation:
学校类型(Institustion Type):学术型,职业型和远距离学习,并重视研究
(Academic,Vocational and Distance Education with Research Emphasis)

PDF] Science Applied- 繁File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
本课程设两个分流:化验科学分流和生物科技分流。课程旨在配合现代 .... Stream selection is based on. the student’s preference and academic results. ...
asweb.vtc.edu.hk/image/_AS_courses.pdf - Similar pages



    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:A_3nUgOBLHYJ:www.51ielt...
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
学院教育课程


Explanation:
意思大家基本都理清了,我凑个热闹。

stream=program,而program这个词因为处理成“课程”容易窄化,我习惯处理成“课程项目”。

academic与vocational相对,不妨处理成学院教育。

VCE, VET, VCAL分别是什么,可参考下面链接。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-17 09:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

学院教育课程项目,标题中漏了“项目”两字。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-17 09:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stream本身在英联邦教育体系中有课程项目的意思,词条解释是:[Chiefly British] A course of study to which students are tracked, 之所以叫stream,从course的本意和"are tracked" 或许可以看出。


    Reference: http://www.vcaa.vic.edu.au/vce/index.html
H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese