KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

Guidance counselor

Chinese translation: 輔導員


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guidance counselor
Chinese translation:輔導員
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

21:27 Apr 1, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Guidance counselor
Job title at a school. Please provide translation in Traditional Chinese (spoken by Taiwanese people). Thanks.
xiaoyanchen
輔導
Explanation:
相當於導師,但是不教課.
Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for that link. My question was answered there. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5辅导员
jesse2008
5辅导顾问
yychant
4輔導
Gertrude Tsau


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidance counselor
輔導


Explanation:
相當於導師,但是不教課.

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for that link. My question was answered there. Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 謝謝。無需解釋意思﹐我只要知道台灣人的說法。大陸一般稱輔導員﹐台灣不用加“員”嗎﹖


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guidance counselor
辅导顾问


Explanation:
我覺得"顾问"比 "员"或是 "师"来得正决。

yychant
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guidance counselor
辅导员


Explanation:
我们大陆就叫辅导员。

Example sentence(s):
  • “辅导员说明天下午开会。”
jesse2008
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese