KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

Add/drop a course

Chinese translation: course = 一门课


21:36 Apr 1, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Add/drop a course
Like other phrases I posted just a few moments ago, it is again related to schools. I know the meaning of all the phrases, just want to have the Taiwanese expressions. Thanks.
xiaoyanchen
Chinese translation:course = 一门课
Explanation:
course = (Educ.) a complete series of lectures, etc leading to a degree, etc (Collins Concise English Dictionary)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2加選/退選 課程
Gertrude Tsau
3course = 一门课
chica nueva


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
add/drop a course
加選/退選 課程


Explanation:
直譯

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Wu: tks
3 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: course = (Educ.) a complete series of lectures, etc leading to a degree, etc (Collins Concise English Dictionary) -> 一门课
7 hrs
  -> "门"是量词暫且不提,"课"是简化的说法,正式的說法是"课程"

agree  Carol So
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
add/drop a course
course = 一门课


Explanation:
course = (Educ.) a complete series of lectures, etc leading to a degree, etc (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks!