KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

high school

Chinese translation: 高中


14:27 Apr 24, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / The PRC school system
English term or phrase: high school
Greetings,

Please, what is the Chinese for “high school”? I mean the type of state school attended by pupils of approximately 15-18 years of age, at the end of which they take the gaokao.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:高中
Explanation:
高中學校

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-24 14:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美制﹕9-12年級
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11高中
pkchan
4中专
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中专


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-24 14:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可能指高级中学,大学一般为college 或者university。

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
高中


Explanation:
高中學校

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-24 14:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美制﹕9-12年級

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ
3 mins
  -> 感謝

agree  Gertrude Tsau
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Han Li
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wendy Zeng: agree
39 mins
  -> 感謝

agree  Carol So
1 hr
  -> 感謝

agree  Frank Wang
1 hr
  -> 感謝

agree  AZ-Loc
11 hrs
  -> 感謝

agree  Liang Zhao
20 hrs
  -> 感謝

agree  Danbing HE
21 hrs
  -> 感謝

agree  chica nueva: 'senior middle school'
4 days