KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

advisory/senior seminar

Chinese translation: 輔導/畢業生研討班


19:39 Feb 1, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: advisory/senior seminar
This refers to a required course in high school. Anyone in the New York area familiar with Chinese translation of high school curriculum may help me. Thanks.
xiaoyanchen
Chinese translation:輔導/畢業生研討班
Explanation:
留學小辭典 - [ Translate this page ]Senior:指大學四年級或中學十二年級(約高三)的學生。 ... Seminar:研討會;一種小型研討課程,由教授指導針對某領域或主題做獨立研究和課堂討論。 ...
www.saec.edu.tw/glossary/glossary.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1輔導/畢業生研討班
pkchan
4輔導/專題研討 (或專題研究、專題討論)
Shirley Chen
3答疑或辅导/高年级研讨课
Adsion


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
輔導/畢業生研討班


Explanation:
留學小辭典 - [ Translate this page ]Senior:指大學四年級或中學十二年級(約高三)的學生。 ... Seminar:研討會;一種小型研討課程,由教授指導針對某領域或主題做獨立研究和課堂討論。 ...
www.saec.edu.tw/glossary/glossary.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
35 mins
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
輔導/專題研討 (或專題研究、專題討論)


Explanation:
雖然原文中有 senior,但因為是課程名稱,並不一定要把「畢業班」(或畢業生、高年級」的字眼放在上面,而且事實上,在有些高中,Senior Seminar 是開放給十一年級和十二年級的學生上的課 (特別是成績優異的學生)。摘錄自以下第一個 reference: "The AVID Senior Seminar is a two-year interdisciplinary course for AVID juniors and seniors. The course work is designed for those students who elect to take a course that prepares them for the rigor required for college work."


    Reference: http://www.pleasanton.k12.ca.us/avhsweb/ladd/AVID/Courses/AV...
    Reference: http://ed.christc.org.tw/English%20Major.htm
Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! For this particular school, the course is only offered to senior.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
答疑或辅导/高年级研讨课


Explanation:
Another options for your selection or tuning. See following for your reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2009-02-03 15:47:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, but I still cant agree with "畢業生研討班":-)

Example sentence(s):
  • INDEPENDENT STUDY 自主学习 SENIOR SEMINAR 高年级研讨课. 1-2. CHM Elective, Students may choose from the approved chemistry elective list 可在允许的专业课程 ...

    Reference: http://international.nau.edu/dnldforms/china/degreeplans/Che...
Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!

Asker: Thanks for your input, but for this particular document, senior seminar is only offered for seniors during their last year of high school and is a graduation requirement. Pkchan's definition fits in exactly.