KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

developmentally and culturally appropriate sounds

Chinese translation: 与智力发展以及文化环境相称的语音


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:developmentally and culturally appropriate sounds
Chinese translation:与智力发展以及文化环境相称的语音
Entered by: Julia Zou

09:18 Feb 6, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: developmentally and culturally appropriate sounds
He has been receiving services from the Language and Speech(LAS) program for his speech and language delays since March 2005. He has been working towards his last year's LAS goal to be able to produce sentences in appropriate word order. He is also able to produce most of the ***developmentally and culturally appropriate sounds***.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
与智力发展以及文化环境相称的语音
Explanation:
我在美国从事教育方面的工作。经常会用到此类的用语,如developmentally appropriate activities, 就是指与儿童智力发展相称的活动。“他也能够发出大部分与智力发展以及文化环境相称的语音”
Selected response from:

hongsang
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5与智力发展以及文化环境相称的语音
hongsang
4 +1能发出大部分適切发展和文化的语音
Joyce Lee
3适应发展及合乎文化的发音/语音windmuse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
适应发展及合乎文化的发音/语音


Explanation:
It seems that this segment means "sounds that are developmentally appropriate and (also) culturally appropriate".

windmuse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
able to produce most of the developmentally and culturally appropriate sounds
能发出大部分適切发展和文化的语音


Explanation:
http://218.199.76.22:8001/xwlw/document?RecordNo=2742&Column...


    Reference: http://www.lib.hcu.edu.tw/journal/files/CSS/CSS0307.pdf
Joyce Lee
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
1 hr

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
与智力发展以及文化环境相称的语音


Explanation:
我在美国从事教育方面的工作。经常会用到此类的用语,如developmentally appropriate activities, 就是指与儿童智力发展相称的活动。“他也能够发出大部分与智力发展以及文化环境相称的语音”

hongsang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!