KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

underdifferentiation of "f-th"

Chinese translation: 不太能分清楚 " f " 與 " th " 之間在發音上的差異


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underdifferentiation of
Chinese translation:不太能分清楚 " f " 與 " th " 之間在發音上的差異
Entered by: Julia Zou

12:22 Feb 6, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: underdifferentiation of "f-th"
He has been receiving services from the Language and Speech(LAS) program for his speech and language delays since March 2005. He has been working towards his last year's LAS goal to be able to produce sentences in appropriate word order. He is also able to produce most of the developmentally and culturally appropriate sounds. Although dialectal differences of gliding of "r", "r-cluster" reduction, final consonant deletion, and ***underdifferentiation of "f-th" ***are oberserved, they are not considered disorders.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
不太分清楚 " f " 與 " th " 之間在發音上的差異
Explanation:
THE CONTRASTIVE ANALYSIS HYPOTHESIS(CAH) - Kt's Blog - Yahoo!奇 ... - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]Level 2---Underdifferentiation分化不足. 4. Level 3---Reinterpretation重新诠释. 5. Level 4---Ovedifferentiation过度分化. 6. Level 5---Split分裂. (P.210) ...
tw.myblog.yahoo.com/jw!mvquJJaZEQNxk5SMbbArHc6I/article?mid=562&prev=563&next=561&page=1 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages -
红楼‧梦东华- yam天空部落 - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]改变太多乡民具有脚踏实地与特定的目标冲突来自于地方文化的注意不足以及不能切合 ... 低度差异化underdifferentiation: 将未发展国家想像成更像未发展的样子忽略了 ...
blog.yam.com/personal&page=5 - 110k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2不太分清楚 " f " 與 " th " 之間在發音上的差異
pkchan
4" f " 與 " th " 發音混淆xxxted_ip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
不太分清楚 " f " 與 " th " 之間在發音上的差異


Explanation:
THE CONTRASTIVE ANALYSIS HYPOTHESIS(CAH) - Kt's Blog - Yahoo!奇 ... - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]Level 2---Underdifferentiation分化不足. 4. Level 3---Reinterpretation重新诠释. 5. Level 4---Ovedifferentiation过度分化. 6. Level 5---Split分裂. (P.210) ...
tw.myblog.yahoo.com/jw!mvquJJaZEQNxk5SMbbArHc6I/article?mid=562&prev=563&next=561&page=1 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages -
红楼‧梦东华- yam天空部落 - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]改变太多乡民具有脚踏实地与特定的目标冲突来自于地方文化的注意不足以及不能切合 ... 低度差异化underdifferentiation: 将未发展国家想像成更像未发展的样子忽略了 ...
blog.yam.com/personal&page=5 - 110k - Cached - Similar pages -

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce Lee: http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1O36-underdifferentiation.html
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Hamish Young
4 hrs
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" f " 與 " th " 發音混淆


Explanation:
since the pronounciations of the subject are being "observed" to identify disorders, I think we can translate it in the form of "observations".

xxxted_ip
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese