KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

they are not considered disorders

Chinese translation: 這些都不能視之為(語言)障礙


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they are not considered disorders
Chinese translation:這些都不能視之為(語言)障礙
Entered by: Julia Zou

12:28 Feb 6, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: they are not considered disorders
He has been receiving services from the Language and Speech(LAS) program for his speech and language delays since March 2005. He has been working towards his last year's LAS goal to be able to produce sentences in appropriate word order. He is also able to produce most of the developmentally and culturally appropriate sounds. Although dialectal differences of gliding of "r", "r-cluster" reduction, final consonant deletion, and underdifferentiation of "f-th" are oberserved, ***they are not considered disorders***.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
這些都不能視之為(語言)障礙
Explanation:
言語障礙(speech disorders) | 新需要網 - 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]2007年9月7日 ... 言語障礙speech disorders 在醫學臨床中,凡影響通過視聽途徑的基本言語 ... 語言障礙常見於發育期,如兒童學語遲緩。也見於某些精神障礙,如大腦受損 ...
www.xinxuyao.com/health/language/knowledge/2007090711316.sh... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
語言障礙相關網站 - [ Translate this page ]The Kaufman Children's Center for Speech and Language Disorders http://www.kidspeech.com 這個網站除了介紹語言障礙的類型與特徵、感覺統合與動作障礙外,並有 ...
140.127.47.6/DLSpeak/relative.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2這些都不能視之為(語言)障礙
pkchan
4这都很正常
Adsion
3 +1它們都不算是異常。
Kathy Huang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
它們都不算是異常。


Explanation:
'它們'應該指的是上面所說的gliding of 'r', etc

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Cao
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这都很正常


Explanation:
在这种情况下,地道的中文一般会说“这”,而不说“它们”,读者一般都知道是指前面的 dialectal differences。这正像法文里的 cela 或 ça (口语)。
另外,建议将原英文的双重否定中译时以肯定译出,这样更“中文”些,也就是说更符合中文习惯。

以上仅供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 13:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还有,“很”字的添加也是出于中文行文习惯的考虑,去掉当然也不影响理解,并且意思基本一样。三思可知之:-)

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
這些都不能視之為(語言)障礙


Explanation:
言語障礙(speech disorders) | 新需要網 - 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]2007年9月7日 ... 言語障礙speech disorders 在醫學臨床中,凡影響通過視聽途徑的基本言語 ... 語言障礙常見於發育期,如兒童學語遲緩。也見於某些精神障礙,如大腦受損 ...
www.xinxuyao.com/health/language/knowledge/2007090711316.sh... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
語言障礙相關網站 - [ Translate this page ]The Kaufman Children's Center for Speech and Language Disorders http://www.kidspeech.com 這個網站除了介紹語言障礙的類型與特徵、感覺統合與動作障礙外,並有 ...
140.127.47.6/DLSpeak/relative.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce Lee
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Hamish Young
4 hrs
  -> thanks