KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

fell mostly at 40db loss across all frequencies

Chinese translation: 在所有频率上通常有 40 分贝的(听觉)损失


12:26 Feb 8, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: fell mostly at 40db loss across all frequencies
The evaluation confirmed his mild to moderate hearing loss and fell mostly at 40db loss across all frequencies.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
Chinese translation:在所有频率上通常有 40 分贝的(听觉)损失
Explanation:
这儿关键是对 fell 的理解和处理。英文在引出大约数值特别是范围时,经常用 fall 这一动词。比如: The corresponding frequency falls between 100 Khz and 155 Khz...
此处亦类似,前半句说 (此)评估证实了他的中等偏弱程度的听觉损失/减弱,and fell mostly at 40db loss across all frequencies = 而在所有(人类可听之)频率上通常有 40 分贝的(听觉)损失。后半句(and 后)相对具体地指出了其听觉损失的大概数值。此处的分贝就是声音能级单位,与通常理解的“噪音”无关,好像一提分贝人们就会跟“噪音”联系在一起,也难怪,因为对“乐音”一般不从“能级”方面来衡量,而以“优美度、动听度”等指标取而代之:-)

无参考资料可提供,以上分析仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 15:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另,“听觉损失”也可用“听觉/力下降”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-09 03:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Kathy Huang: 對"通常有"有意見。How about "大致都有"?"大致都有"不行。How about "大部有" or "普遍有"?

"大部分有" 可以,但跟“通常有”的意思相近。“mostly"可解释为“大部分地“,也可解释为”通常”...
mostly [most·ly || 'məʊstlɪ]
adv. 主要地; 通常; 大部分

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2009-02-10 22:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lai an: IMO hearing loss 相当于'deafness' = '听觉损耗, 听力损失, 聋度,听觉失灵,听觉损失,聋' (Google)

-->Sure! And the relation between hearing loss and 40分貝?You think it over, and you will get the idea:-)
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4在所有频率上通常有 40 分贝的(听觉)损失
Adsion
4 +2在所有频率条件下几乎都下降40分贝ysun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
在所有频率条件下几乎都下降40分贝


Explanation:
db = Decibel = 分贝

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 15:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此处的频率是指听力测试时所用声音的频率,即音频。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-09 04:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

原文确实有点毛病,应该改为:The evaluation confirmed his mild to moderate hearing loss and (the hearing loss) fell mostly at 40db loss across all frequencies.

整个这句话的意思就是,“该评估证实了他的轻度至中度听力损失,该听力损失程度在所有频率范围内几乎都为40分贝。”

听力损失就是以分贝来衡量的。从下列网页可见,40分贝正好是轻度和中度听力损失的分界线。

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decibel
Decibel
dB HL or dB hearing level is used in audiograms as a measure of hearing loss. The reference level varies with frequency according to a Minimum audibility curve as defined in ANSI and other standards, such that the resulting audiogram shows deviation from what is regarded as 'normal' hearing.

http://www.shhearing.cn/hearingchoseInfo.asp?id=27
听力损失如何分级
根据国际标准,听力损失程度分为以下几类:(分贝,即dB)
损失程度 听阈
正常听力 -10-25分贝
轻度听力损失 26-40分贝
中度听力损失 41-55分贝
中重度听力损失 56-70分贝
重度听力损失 71-90分贝
极重度听力损失 90分贝以上

http://www.hearinglosshelp.com/articles/decibelsvspercent.ht...
Hearing Loss—Decibels or Percent?
Today's Hearing Classification Hearing Threshold
Normal hearing -10 to 15 dB
Slight hearing loss 16 to 25 dB
Mild hearing loss 26 to 40 dB
Moderate hearing loss 41 to 55 dB
Moderately severe loss 56 to 70 dB
Severe hearing loss 71 to 90 dB
Profound hearing loss 91 to 120 dB
Deaf below 120 dB

Mostly的意思:
Longman English-Chinese dictionary: mainly; in the greatest number of cases; 主要地;多半地;
英汉技术词典:主要地;基本上;几乎全部;大部分;

虽然也有词典说 mostly 有“通常”的意思,但那相当于 usually,normally,或generally。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-02-10 17:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lai an,

你提的问题很好。你的理解是对的。如果直译,“fell mostly at 40db ” 确实可以译成(测试数据)“大多数落在40 db的位置”(如听力图上)。如果我们看一看下面这张audiogram(听力图),也许就比较容易理解了:
http://www.geocities.com/sclegern/slp/audiogram-intro.html

右下角那张audiogram就可以说是以X符号代表的那些测试数据 “fell mostly at 40db loss across all frequencies”,也可以说是“听力损失程度在所有频率范围内几乎(基本上、大多数)都为40分贝”。

这里 mostly 的意思是 "for most of the frequencies”,而不是 “most of the time”。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  su blood: what an expert!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  chica nueva: mostly fell at = 大多数 fell at; 是指观察测量数值在dB表格、示意图上的‘位置’;-》大多数(数据)落在 (谢谢)。那么麻烦你,按逻辑‘and fell mostly at 40db loss across all frequencies’ 的'and'怎么处理?应该是(测试、测试数据)'又confirmed his mild to moderate...又,( 既...也)'结构, 还是 用'即'字好呢?您认为?
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment! “The evaluation (data) fell mostly at 40db loss across all frequencies” makes a perfect sense!//此句是同一主语、两个谓语,但不宜用“既...又”的结构”,可以译为“评估数据证实...,且在整个频率范围几乎都为40分贝”。此评估数据应是指“听力阈值”,是衡量听力损失的尺度,在上下文中可能会提到。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
在所有频率上通常有 40 分贝的(听觉)损失


Explanation:
这儿关键是对 fell 的理解和处理。英文在引出大约数值特别是范围时,经常用 fall 这一动词。比如: The corresponding frequency falls between 100 Khz and 155 Khz...
此处亦类似,前半句说 (此)评估证实了他的中等偏弱程度的听觉损失/减弱,and fell mostly at 40db loss across all frequencies = 而在所有(人类可听之)频率上通常有 40 分贝的(听觉)损失。后半句(and 后)相对具体地指出了其听觉损失的大概数值。此处的分贝就是声音能级单位,与通常理解的“噪音”无关,好像一提分贝人们就会跟“噪音”联系在一起,也难怪,因为对“乐音”一般不从“能级”方面来衡量,而以“优美度、动听度”等指标取而代之:-)

无参考资料可提供,以上分析仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 15:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另,“听觉损失”也可用“听觉/力下降”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-09 03:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Kathy Huang: 對"通常有"有意見。How about "大致都有"?"大致都有"不行。How about "大部有" or "普遍有"?

"大部分有" 可以,但跟“通常有”的意思相近。“mostly"可解释为“大部分地“,也可解释为”通常”...
mostly [most·ly || 'məʊstlɪ]
adv. 主要地; 通常; 大部分

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2009-02-10 22:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lai an: IMO hearing loss 相当于'deafness' = '听觉损耗, 听力损失, 聋度,听觉失灵,听觉损失,聋' (Google)

-->Sure! And the relation between hearing loss and 40分貝?You think it over, and you will get the idea:-)

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamish Young: I agree with this translation. This English is poor but the meaning is fairly clear. The patient has suffered hearing loss in all frequencies, and this hearing loss is usually around 40 decibels
3 hrs
  -> Cool comments, thank you, Hamish!

agree  Li Cao
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Li Cao!

agree  Kathy Huang: 對"通常有"有意見。How about "大致都有"?"大致都有"不行。How about "大部有" or "普遍有"?
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, however, Mostly means most of them or they ... usually, while "大致" means "approximately"...

agree  Guei Lin
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guei Lin!

neutral  chica nueva: IMO hearing loss 相当于'deafness' = '听觉损耗, 听力损失, 聋度,听觉失灵,听觉损失,聋' (Google); mmm 第二个 loss 是不是多余的呢?(sorry I haven't replied to your letter BTW)
1 day15 hrs
  -> 請看上面 Hamish Young 的意見。