KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

S/LP

Chinese translation: 會話/語言治療師


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:S/LP
Chinese translation:會話/語言治療師
Entered by: Julia Zou

13:36 Feb 10, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: S/LP
She is receiving LAS services to improve her speech and language skills. She has partially met her last anuual goal which was to name pictures and complete sentences related to classroom curriculum with increasing intervals of time (1 minute, 2 minute., 3 and 4) in between and no errors with 80% accuracy. (Collaboration between the ***S/LP ***and classroom teacher.)

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
言語/語言治療(老)師/員
Explanation:
在學校的環境﹕s/lp =speech/language therapist

Speech-Language TherapySpeech-language therapy is the treatment for most kids with speech ... It's important to make sure that the speech-language therapist is certified by ASHA. ...
kidshealth.org/parent/system/ill/speech_therapy.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
Speech-Language PathologistsSpeech-language pathologists, sometimes called speech therapists, assess, diagnose, treat, and help to prevent disorders related to speech, language, ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos099.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4言语治疗师Hamish Young
3言語/語言治療(老)師/員
pkchan
3speech language pathologist
Kathy Huang


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s/lp
speech language pathologist


Explanation:
多半都寫成這樣: S-LP,所以不知道這裡對不對。

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s/lp
言語/語言治療(老)師/員


Explanation:
在學校的環境﹕s/lp =speech/language therapist

Speech-Language TherapySpeech-language therapy is the treatment for most kids with speech ... It's important to make sure that the speech-language therapist is certified by ASHA. ...
kidshealth.org/parent/system/ill/speech_therapy.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
Speech-Language PathologistsSpeech-language pathologists, sometimes called speech therapists, assess, diagnose, treat, and help to prevent disorders related to speech, language, ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos099.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages -

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s/lp
言语治疗师


Explanation:
S/lp is the abbreviated from of speech language pathologist, which is known as a speech (language) therapist in some countries.
For translation see http://www.flyabroadvisa.com/noc/3141.html

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish