KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

student work from portfolio

Chinese translation: 摘自学生(成长)档案袋中的作业


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:student work from portfolio
Chinese translation:摘自学生(成长)档案袋中的作业
Entered by: Jason Young

00:45 Feb 12, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: student work from portfolio
The following is a part of an IEP(Individual Education Program):
Performance Area: Mathematics
Assessment/Monitoring Process Used: student work from portfolio
State/District Assessment Results: CAPA

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
摘自学生(成长)档案袋中的作业
Explanation:
Student portfolio:
Portfolios are collections of student work representing a selection of performance. Portfolios in classrooms today are derived from the visual and performing arts tradition in which they serve to showcase artists' accomplishments and personally favored works. A portfolio may be a folder containing a student's best pieces and the student's evaluation of the strengths and weaknesses of the pieces. It may also contain one or more works-in-progress that illustrate the creation of a product, such as an essay, evolving through various stages of conception, drafting, and revision.
http://www.ed.gov/pubs/OR/ConsumerGuides/classuse.html

FYI.
Selected response from:

Jason Young
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2摘自学生(成长)档案袋中的作业
Jason Young
4評估學生卷宗內之作業成品
Kathy Huang


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
摘自学生(成长)档案袋中的作业


Explanation:
Student portfolio:
Portfolios are collections of student work representing a selection of performance. Portfolios in classrooms today are derived from the visual and performing arts tradition in which they serve to showcase artists' accomplishments and personally favored works. A portfolio may be a folder containing a student's best pieces and the student's evaluation of the strengths and weaknesses of the pieces. It may also contain one or more works-in-progress that illustrate the creation of a product, such as an essay, evolving through various stages of conception, drafting, and revision.
http://www.ed.gov/pubs/OR/ConsumerGuides/classuse.html

FYI.

Jason Young
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
46 mins

agree  kharinal
277 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
評估學生卷宗內之作業成品


Explanation:
"評估"是額外加上去的。

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8