KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

Following teacher-guided presentation and reading

Chinese translation: 在老師指導下作表述及閱讀


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Following teacher-guided presentation and reading
Chinese translation:在老師指導下作表述及閱讀
Entered by: Julia Zou

07:50 Feb 12, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Following teacher-guided presentation and reading
Following teacher-guided presentation and reading of selected grade level appropriate myths/tall tales from different eras and cultures and given a chart requiring patterns and symbolism elements from at least two literature sources, Jack will provide examples based on the target literature, with at least 90% accuracy in 4 of 5 trials as measured by teacher-made tests/student work samples.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
在老師指導下作表述及閱讀
Explanation:
簡單地說﹕在老師指導下作表述及閱讀
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4跟隨 (or 遵循) 老師所引導(or指導)而針對..學習上台報告與閱讀
Shirley Chen
4在老师的指引下就适合其年级水平阅读学习的、精选自不同时期与文化的神话与传说进行介绍与阅读
hongsang
3在老師指導下作表述及閱讀
pkchan
Summary of reference entries provided
teacher-guided = 在教师的指导下进行
chica nueva

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following teacher-guided presentation and reading
跟隨 (or 遵循) 老師所引導(or指導)而針對..學習上台報告與閱讀


Explanation:
「針對」與「學習上台報告與閱讀」之間插入 "selected grade level appropriate myths/tall tales from different eras and cultures"

Just for your reference.

Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
following teacher-guided presentation and reading
在老師指導下作表述及閱讀


Explanation:
簡單地說﹕在老師指導下作表述及閱讀

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: PK 牛年好! 看来context 是assessment indicators/descriptors. IMO 这些术语还是挺固定的呢,跟译‘标准’差不多。您说呢?
1 day9 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following teacher-guided presentation and reading
在老师的指引下就适合其年级水平阅读学习的、精选自不同时期与文化的神话与传说进行介绍与阅读


Explanation:
我认为句子含义应该是在老师的引导下先对某一神化传说的产生背景、大概内容等进行了解,然后对其进行详细阅读。

hongsang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: teacher-guided = 在教师的指导下进行

Reference information:
http://www.google.com/search?q=teacher-guided 读书&rls=com.mic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 09:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

见:‘导、读,练’的教学模式:
http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:bdoYyYIVmyoJ:www.dkyx.c...

chica nueva
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adsion
6 hrs