KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

noncontributory health history

Chinese translation: 无特殊健康史/病历


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noncontributory health history
Chinese translation:无特殊健康史/病历
Entered by: karcsy

15:58 Feb 23, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: noncontributory health history
He is a 12 year old male with a noncontributory health history affecting special placement.

Note: "He" here is a boy with auditory processing deficit disorder.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
无特殊健康史/病历
Explanation:
noncontributory : making no contribution to a medical diagnosis
http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/noncontributory

non-contributory ==> 通常是用‘无特殊纪录‘
non-contributory, unremarkable or negative are all used to describe family history of patients whose 3 generation family members are not affected by the same disease or related disease.

[PDF] 英文病历书写用语及常见错误 - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
些较特殊的医学叙述对于初学书写病历. 的学生或医师,也常造成辞不达意。 ..... 应改为: The family history was unremarkable (or non-contributory). ...
www.medtrans.cn/Soft/ShowSoftDown.asp?UrlID=1&SoftID=129 - Similar pages

Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3无特殊健康史/病历
karcsy
4 +2无相关病史
Lu Zou
4不参加健康保险Hamish Young
3不能表明病因的病史
William He
3無 (清楚) 記錄的健康病史
Shirley Chen


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
無 (清楚) 記錄的健康病史


Explanation:

如果是由醫師寫在病歷上,可能是填寫"無所貢獻"的字眼。請參考以下資料:

“家族病史(Family history) 最好能问三代,并以树形图表示;大家常常写"无所贡献" (non-contributory),有些其实都没问。《如何写好病历及撰写简扼的会诊单》

http://www.medabc.cn/englishinfo/enclinic/hospital/medicalre...

“服用药物等当然还是必须记录清楚,若无,可记录Non-contributory.” 《小儿科病历记录要点》
http://11wen.com/view/47770

譯詞僅供參考。


Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 毋须供款 无须供款 非供款 非捐助免
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
无特殊健康史/病历


Explanation:
noncontributory : making no contribution to a medical diagnosis
http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/noncontributory

non-contributory ==> 通常是用‘无特殊纪录‘
non-contributory, unremarkable or negative are all used to describe family history of patients whose 3 generation family members are not affected by the same disease or related disease.

[PDF] 英文病历书写用语及常见错误 - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
些较特殊的医学叙述对于初学书写病历. 的学生或医师,也常造成辞不达意。 ..... 应改为: The family history was unremarkable (or non-contributory). ...
www.medtrans.cn/Soft/ShowSoftDown.asp?UrlID=1&SoftID=129 - Similar pages



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: 除了auditory processing deficit disorder外,便沒有特殊健康史/病历,導至影響特殊教育服務項目的安排
3 hrs
  ->  感恩!

neutral  chica nueva: 毋须供款 无须供款 非供款 非捐助免
6 hrs
  ->  感恩!but I don't agree with your idea.

agree  Shirley Lao
8 hrs
  ->  感恩!

agree  Guei Lin
10 hrs
  -> 感恩!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不参加健康保险


Explanation:
Definition from Answers.com
"noncontributory": Of or relating to a pension plan in which participating members or employees are not required to support the plan with their own contributions.

Contributory in reference to health means belonging to a system where employees contribute a certain amount of money towards their health costs.

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 毋须供款 无须供款 非供款 非捐助免 又见 non-contributory provident fund. My first thought also, but not sure ... 或者是代替 means tested, above the threshold http://www.google.com/search?q=non-contributory means-tested...
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
无相关病史


Explanation:
noncontributory是指与其auditory processing deficit disorder有关(如导致、诱发或加重)的其它疾病。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 毋须供款 无须供款 非供款 非捐助免
1 hr

agree  Shirley Lao
3 hrs

agree  Guei Lin
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不能表明病因的病史


Explanation:
FYI

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4