KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

tutoring

Chinese translation: 补习


15:24 Mar 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: tutoring
used in conducting extra classes
Aaron Chai
Chinese translation:补习
Explanation:
We call it 补习 in Singapore....
My Chinese students call it 家教.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2补习
Denyce Seow
4辅导
jyuan_us
4douczanieagp124


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
douczanie


Explanation:
also "korepetycje"

agp124
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: what langauge is this?
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
辅导


Explanation:


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
补习


Explanation:
We call it 补习 in Singapore....
My Chinese students call it 家教.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
20 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
36 days