KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

research-qualified to Masters or PhD level.

Chinese translation: means they have done research to masters or phd level in their degrees


00:43 Mar 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: research-qualified to Masters or PhD level.
The university has more academic and research staff than any other computing and IT faculty in the
country, with many staff research-qualified to Masters
or PhD level.
猜想这可能有两种解释,一是说这些人具有硕士或博士学位,另一种是说这些人有资格带硕士或博士学生。
Lu Zou
Australia
Chinese translation:means they have done research to masters or phd level in their degrees
Explanation:
Means many staff have done research to masters or phd level (in their degrees). It means they have high-level academic qualifications which required research work (eg the masters thesis) or were based on a research project (the PhD).有硕士,博士学位(当了研究生,在学习的过程中作了自己的研究,及格了)

In this sense, they are research-qualified (= have qualifications in research) to masters or PhD level.

[It has nothing to do with 带研究生 (= supervising graduate students?)]

It means many staff are qualified to Masters/PhD level but the text wants to emphasise the research component of their academic training, so it says 'research-qualified' => they are highly qualified researchers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 49 mins (2004-04-01 07:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means: many of the staff are research-qualified to Masters or PhD level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 49 mins (2004-04-01 07:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with many of the staff being research-qualified to Masters or PhD level
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks. but still not 100% sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4许多具有硕士或哲学博士资格的研究人员
Ray Luo
3 +1means they have done research to masters or phd level in their degrees
chica nueva
5 -1这是说他们的研究,是硕士博士水平的。Clint Stout
4拥有硕士或博士头衔
Xiaoping Fu
4这些人有资格带硕士或博士学生xxxTwinpens
3FYI
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这些人有资格带硕士或博士学生


Explanation:
这些人有资格带硕士或博士学生

xxxTwinpens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research-qualified to masters or phd level.
FYI


Explanation:
大学有部分职员主要从事研究,不一定带研究生。所以说他们具有具有硕士或博士资格能从事高水平研究较妥。从下文中的得知Monash大学有许多课题由职员和学生一起做。

Monash's Faculty of Information Technology offers a range of IT subjects and courses that few universities can match, encompassing every aspect of the field from hardware-based subjects such as robotics, to multimedia design. Monash has more IT academic and research staff than any other university in the country, and almost 80 per cent are research qualified to Masters or PhD level. Monash's staff and research students are involved in a number of significant leading-edge projects in conjunction with industry and government.

http://www.compuware.com.au/pressroom/news/2003/2003042901.h...


... of capacity to undertake research, the information does indicate that significant proportions of staff
in both faculties hold either doctorate or masters qualifications (40 ... AMC has recently adopted a practice
of recruiting research qualified and research active staff, thereby refocusing the ...
www.amc.edu.au/Staff/Research/ Research_Plan_2003-2005.pdf

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research-qualified to masters or phd level.
拥有硕士或博士头衔


Explanation:
这种说法是很少见。

我是这样理解的:

因为
research qualification = 研究生学历(经过研究工作取得学位)
qualified to XXX level = 拥有XXX头衔

所以
research-qualified to masters or phd level = 拥有硕士或博士头衔



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clint Stout: 不同意,不可以这样理解。qualified to masters or phd level显然是修饰research的,而不是人。
13 hrs
  -> research 和 qualified 之间用了“-”,显然它们之间的关系更近,意思是在研究方面达到了一定水准。即使不用“-”,“research qualified scientists”和“ research qualified staff”等用法中,也是前两个词关系近。

agree  jyuan_us: research-qualified=qualified to do research. My problem is research to the master or PHDlevel. What is the qualifier for that?
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
research-qualified to masters or phd level.
这是说他们的研究,是硕士博士水平的。


Explanation:
The university has more academic and research staff than any other computing and IT faculty in the
country, with many staff research-qualified to Masters
or PhD level.
这所大学有更多的学术专家,他们所做的研究很多是硕士博士级别的。

个人感觉就这样直接翻就不错。口语化的说,就是他们的研究是可以用来带博士生或硕士生的,不是发表在低档期刊上的。

Clint Stout
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jyuan_us: Stout:我不知道是修饰人还是研究。但, with many staff research-qualified. 如果你说得对,research should be复数,因为前边有many。 RESAERCH 是抽象的,不可以有复数,所以many显然是指STAFF.
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
many staff research-qualified to masters or phd level.
许多具有硕士或哲学博士资格的研究人员


Explanation:
有硕士或哲学博士资格的不一定是搞研究的,有的只能搞教学,有的从事写作等等,在此强调的many staff是搞研究的。


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research-qualified to masters or phd level.
means they have done research to masters or phd level in their degrees


Explanation:
Means many staff have done research to masters or phd level (in their degrees). It means they have high-level academic qualifications which required research work (eg the masters thesis) or were based on a research project (the PhD).有硕士,博士学位(当了研究生,在学习的过程中作了自己的研究,及格了)

In this sense, they are research-qualified (= have qualifications in research) to masters or PhD level.

[It has nothing to do with 带研究生 (= supervising graduate students?)]

It means many staff are qualified to Masters/PhD level but the text wants to emphasise the research component of their academic training, so it says 'research-qualified' => they are highly qualified researchers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 49 mins (2004-04-01 07:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means: many of the staff are research-qualified to Masters or PhD level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 49 mins (2004-04-01 07:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with many of the staff being research-qualified to Masters or PhD level

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks. but still not 100% sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
17 hrs