KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

Multi-field education

Chinese translation: 多学科教育/综合教育


00:18 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Multi-field education
这是一门课程,于其并列的还有医学、牙科、艺术、教育等。因为没有上下文,很难猜测其中的具体含意。

多方向,还是多学科,还是什么?
Lu Zou
Australia
Chinese translation:多学科教育/综合教育
Explanation:
多学科教育/综合教育
The most popular field of study for students under the age of 25 was Engineering and Surveying (21 per cent) followed by the TAFE Multi-field education courses (18 per cent). These courses include topics such as literacy and numeracy. Business and Administration courses attracted 17 per cent of student enrolments.

http://www.dotu.wa.gov.au/facts/youth_facts4.html
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
лл
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3多学科教育/综合教育
Edward LIU
4 +2FYI
clearwater
4ChineseRitchest
4多元科 / 联合科
Ozethai
4TRY
jyuan_us
4综合课
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multi-field education
多学科教育/综合教育


Explanation:
多学科教育/综合教育
The most popular field of study for students under the age of 25 was Engineering and Surveying (21 per cent) followed by the TAFE Multi-field education courses (18 per cent). These courses include topics such as literacy and numeracy. Business and Administration courses attracted 17 per cent of student enrolments.

http://www.dotu.wa.gov.au/facts/youth_facts4.html

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
лл

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 跨学科教育
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Shang
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
2 days37 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-field education
FYI


Explanation:
字面意思就是“多个学科领域的教育”,不妨译成“多/跨领域教育”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-02 00:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

说真的,这个短语译名其实有四个:
多领域教育、跨领域教育、多学科教育、跨学科教育均可。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
9 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Chinoise
2 days46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-field education
TRY


Explanation:
这里避开教育而二字较好 。 教育容易被误认为该课程的目的是为学生将来做教师打基础 , 事实似乎不是这样 。

multi-field education = A course in which students are educated in multi-field subjects.

A Scenario is, 一门3学分的课 , 学生各用1/3的时间分别学习3门课程的内 容,这3门课可以相互关联 ,也可毫无关系, 因此, 译为 “交叉学科 ”也不妥 当 .

因为它是一门课程 , 可译为:

多学科集成课程

这个译法虽然不常用, 却比较准确 , 读者也能明白 。

本想译成 “综合课 ”, 却又觉得它不够 specific.



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-field education
综合课


Explanation:
A Choice

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-field education
多元科 / 联合科


Explanation:
查:
... 主要来自于其模糊的「多元范畴」(multifield),也可视为一
种了解人类的广泛且长程研究的整合性核心学科。事实上

世界针灸学会联合会
... of the treatment of the Chronic Pelvic Pain in a multi-field structure (Paris ... its
creation Training of Midwife in the Department of Further education of the ...



    www.carp.org.tw/education/mile_2.htm - 77k - Supplemental Result
    wfas.acutimes.com/wfas/ZW-17.htm - 24k - Supplemental Result
Ozethai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-field education
Chinese


Explanation:
综合学科



Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4