KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Pin & Paste

Chinese translation: This is a SMT


06:03 Jun 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Pin & Paste
PCB and Process
ectranslator
China
Chinese translation:This is a SMT
Explanation:
pin & paste - by definition is a process Using SMT processes to solder through hole parts.
(ref. to http://www.flextech101.com/glossary_p-s.html)
for definition of Pin & Paste

Such technology is commonly refer to as pin-in-paste process in the PCB industry, but occasionally also called pin-through-paste.

The process involves:
1.printing the solder paste onto the PCB over the through hole
2.insert component pin into the hole (automatic machine operation)
3.re-flow the solder paste under high heat to complete the connection
ref. to (http://www.smta.org/files/SMTAI02-Jesen.pdf)
for 'Practical Tips in implementing the Pin-In-Paste process'

I hope this will clear up what 'pin & paste' means, and
Perhaps someone can describe this process in Chinese (I am not good in searching the Chinese websites)



Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1引脚浸锡膏
Edward LIU
4This is a SMTPhilip Tang
3FYI
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pin & paste
引脚浸锡膏


Explanation:
引脚浸锡膏(pin-in-paste)

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin & paste
This is a SMT


Explanation:
pin & paste - by definition is a process Using SMT processes to solder through hole parts.
(ref. to http://www.flextech101.com/glossary_p-s.html)
for definition of Pin & Paste

Such technology is commonly refer to as pin-in-paste process in the PCB industry, but occasionally also called pin-through-paste.

The process involves:
1.printing the solder paste onto the PCB over the through hole
2.insert component pin into the hole (automatic machine operation)
3.re-flow the solder paste under high heat to complete the connection
ref. to (http://www.smta.org/files/SMTAI02-Jesen.pdf)
for 'Practical Tips in implementing the Pin-In-Paste process'

I hope this will clear up what 'pin & paste' means, and
Perhaps someone can describe this process in Chinese (I am not good in searching the Chinese websites)






    Reference: http://www.flextech101.com/glossary_p-s.html
    Reference: http://www.smta.org/files/SMTAI02-Jesen.pdf
Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you all

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pin & paste
FYI


Explanation:
EM China - [ Translate this page ]
摘要当电子工业继续转向更小更复杂的器件以及向无铅工艺进行切换时,为了要完成公司
的目标,最好的成本效率解决方法是开始就把事情做正确 ... 针对通孔组件的这种用焊膏
来填充PCB过孔的工艺,通常被称为“intrusive soldering”或“pin-in-paste printing”。 ...
www.emchinamag.com/Cstmf/BCsy/AtcShow.asp?AID=2446 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.emchinamag.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-21 08:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this it?

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12