KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Polorization plate

Chinese translation: 极化板


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Polorization plate
Chinese translation:极化板
Entered by: Charles Wu

13:56 Oct 21, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronic device,connector
English term or phrase: Polorization plate
What's the exact meaning of "Polorization plate" in Chinese
Charles Wu
极化板
Explanation:
說來話長。這東西是在製造電漿面板時用到的東西,其功能和作用可在網上查找英文資料,中文很難找到詳盡解說。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
极化板应该是最贴切的翻译.谢谢各位的解答!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2起偏振片ysun
3 +1极化板Wenjer Leuschel
3 +1偏光板
Bin Zhao
3跟天线aerials/antennas 有关?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polorization plate
极化板


Explanation:
說來話長。這東西是在製造電漿面板時用到的東西,其功能和作用可在網上查找英文資料,中文很難找到詳盡解說。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
极化板应该是最贴切的翻译.谢谢各位的解答!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polorization plate
起偏振片


Explanation:
应为polarization plate,中国大陆叫做“起偏振片”。
http://techweb.itri.org.tw/genchart/abstract.asp?cerpntno=6,...
A polarization plate is disposed in front of the plane light source to polarize the uniform light into a polarized light. A micro-moving window device is disposed in front of the polarization plate to selectively change the polarity of the polarized light into another type of polarization.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 15:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://bbs3.nsysu.edu.tw/txtVersion/treasure/phys-Yen/M.9736...

實驗心得:
1.
2.
3.若入射光為白色,經第一片偏振片(稱起偏振片)後,再經透明膠帶若缺少黃光,則經第二片偏光片(稱檢偏振片)的光顏色為紅、橙、綠、藍等混合的紫光,也就是黃色光的互補?C其他色光的情形亦可類推。
4.若起偏振片和檢偏振片不相垂直,則轉動檢偏振片可以得到幾種不同結果:(a)在某些方向,透過檢偏振片的光量為零。而與其垂直方向光強度最大。此結果顯示通過透明膠帶的
是平偏振光。(b) 透過檢偏振片的光度一直不變,則為圓偏振。(c) 透過檢偏振片的光強度有變化,但不會消失,則為橢圓偏振的結果。
5.偏光彈性儀量測應力的原理:


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: Polarization Control Plate 是不是同樣的東西
1 hr
  -> Thanks! I am afraid it's different from "Polarization Control Plate".

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polorization plate
偏光板


Explanation:
如果跟光学有关的话最好是“偏光板”、“偏光片”,当然“偏光”也是“偏振”的一种。

http://33tt.com/article/2005-09/709.htm
Polorization plate

這類吸收式的起偏器都是以膜(Film)或是板(Plate or Sheet)的形式存在,因此,通常又稱之為偏光膜(Polarizing Film)或偏光板(Polarizing Plate or Sheet)。英文上另外一個更通俗的稱呼是Polarizing Filter。

Bin Zhao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 估计跟 LCDs 液晶显示器有关...
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polorization plate
跟天线aerials/antennas 有关?


Explanation:
following on from Wenjer's answer:

XAHT - Product&Technology - Antenna Products - [ Translate this page ]CDMA 单极化板状天线, 1850~1990Mhz 65° 12dBi. VERTICAL POLAR PANEL ANTENNA. Code No.:HT08007 Model No.:HTDB196512. 电指标, Electrical specifications. 频率范围, Frequency Range, 1850~1990 Mhz. 增益, Gain, 12 dBi. 驻波比, VSWR/50 Ohms ...
eng.xaht.com/Product/AntennaShow.aspx?PID=16 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


XAHT - Product&Technology - Antenna Products - [ Translate this page ]GSM 双极化板状天线, 870~960Mhz 90° 15dBi. DUAL POLAR PANEL ANTENNA ... 交叉极化鉴别率, Cross-polar Discrimination, ≥15 dB. 极化, Polarization, ±45. 隔离度, Isolation, ≥28. 功率容量, Maximum Input Power, 500 W ...
eng.xaht.com/Product/AntennaShow.aspx?PID=235 - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from eng.xaht.com ]


海天天线- 产品与技术- 天线产品 - [ Translate this page ]GSM 双极化板状天线, 870~960Mhz 90° 15dBi. DUAL POLAR PANEL ANTENNA ... 交叉极化鉴别率, Cross-polar Discrimination, ≥15 dB. 前后比, Front-to-back Ratio, ≥23 dB. 隔离度, Isolation, ≥28 dB. 驻波比, VSWR/50 Ohms, ≤1.4 ...
www.xaht.com/Product/AntennaShow.aspx?PID=303 - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Shenglu Antenna Ltd. - [ Translate this page ]Vertical Polar · Dual polar · Dual Band V-Polar · Dual Band Dual Polar ... Product Name:, GSM单极化板型天线. Model:, TDJ-SA900-14-90T0 · >>> Specifications. Product Name:, GSM单极化板型天线. Model:, TDJ-SA900-11-90T0 ...
219.135.26.53/en/Product/Productlist.asp?pmenu=&link_type=prod&Key=&menu_code=120101010205&am... - 41k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


供应60度双频双极化板天线(图) - [ Translate this page ]上海迅天通信设备有限公司是供应60度双频双极化板天线(图)的优质供应商,是阿里巴巴诚信通会员,经过第三方权威资信机构认证,主要经营范围有:通信天线,无源 ... 交叉极化分辩率Cross-polar Discrimination-dB. ≥16. 三阶互调 Intermodulation IM3-dBm ...
shxuntian.cn.alibaba.com/athena/offerdetail/sale/shxuntian-0-29386079.html - 75k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-22 03:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anything to do with polarity 极性?:

英汉电气词汇(P,2535) - [ Translate this page ]... parabolic reflector antenna ==> 抛物面反射体天线; parabolically graded optical fiber ==> 抛物线折射率剖面光纤维 ... polarity test ==> 极性试验; polarizability ==> 极化度; polarization ==> 极化; polarization current ==> 极化电流 ...
www.geocities.jp/ps_dictionary/eeec_p.htm - 109k - Cached - Similar pages
资料浏览- 物理词汇- FanE『翻译中国』--- E时代的翻译! 中国人的翻译! - [ Translate this page ]aerial induction 天线调谐电感aerial network 天线网络aerodynamic force 气动力,空气动力aerodynamics 气体动力学,空气 ... 泊肃叶公式Poisson's ratio 泊松比polar 极性polarity 极性polarization 偏振,极化polarization grille 偏振栅polarized ...
www.fane.cn/article_view.asp?id=711 - 92k - Cached - Similar pages


雷达常用词汇中英文对照[中国电子设计论坛] -- Powered By Dvbbs.net ... - [ Translate this page ]金属延迟透镜天线. Metal delay lens antenna. 金属板透镜天线. Metal-plate lenses antenna. 气象脉冲多普勒雷达 ... 极化椭圆. Polarization ellipse. 极化倾角. Polarization ellipse. 极化损耗. Polarization loss. 天线极化 ...
www.cediy.com/bbs/dispbbs.asp?boardID=37&ID=3112&star=2&pag... - 208k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-22 07:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

金属板极化器? I have no idea. way too technical for me...:

[PDF] 播与电视技术1990年第5期(总第84期) 卫墨接收平面天线徐家斌译袁丽华校 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
另一方面,波导隙缝阵列天线的馈电装置则是一种径向波导或矩形渡导。在这类波导中,馈线损耗可以忽略,可到获得大于70%的高13面效率。表1概括了用于12GHz波段DBS接收的各种平面阵列天线线极化天线需附加极化器,例如金属板极化器或曲折线扳化器[·,。 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/tn/93416x/1990/000/005/gc10_tn5_254287.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from engine.cqvip.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-22 07:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it does seem to be a connector/coupler:

Polarization plate - Patent 6970138In the preferred embodiment, the polarization plate provides a coupler which accepts antenna elements, or other communication equipment, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6970138.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

try searching on related terms (eg antenna, gain, polarisation, bandwith performance) in Chinese for an explanation?:

Curvilinear fresnel-zone plate lens antenna: Vector radiation theoryCurvilinear fresnel-zone plate lens antenna: Vector radiation theory ... Since this affects gain, polarization and bandwidth performance, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17261687 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-10-22 20:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The question refers to LCDs?:

LCD having a polarization or diffusion plate with an irregularly ...A liquid crystal display with an improved viewing angle is disclosed which prevents gray scale inversion within a range of 60.degree. in every direction ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5691788.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Manufacturing method of liquid display devices using a stainless ...This example is similar to Example 1 with the polarization-plate attachment step being modified for manufacture of the LCD (1) as follows: as shown in FIG. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5760864.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]


LCD tech widens visibility angleLarge quantities of small and medium-sized LCD panels are being ... Only the color filter and polarization plate are adhered to the upper glass plate. ...
www.eetasia.com/ART_8800429801_480700_b4c5dd21200608.HTM - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-10-22 20:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

液晶显示器偏光膜的基本原理--技术学院--中华液晶网--全球最大的液晶 ... - [ Translate this page ]当E的分布不均时就称之为偏极化(Polarization),如图3所示为部份偏极光,当E只在一个方向振动时则称之为线性偏极光(图4)。 ... 这类吸收式的起偏器都是以膜(Film)或是板(Plate or Sheet)的形式存在,因此,通常又称之为偏光膜(Polarizing Film)或偏 ...
cn.fpdisplay.com/Technology/Tech_Shtml/2_20049171628122.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-10-22 20:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

估计是这个'偏光板':

渠道论坛- Powered by Discuz! Board - [ Translate this page ]Board logo 标题: 偏光板.PDP等离子屏.PDA屏..数码相机DV.DC屏保护膜. 手机屏幕保护膜.LCD保护膜.液晶保[打印本页] ... -Polarizer(OLED,黑白STN,彩色STN,TFT)偏光片/偏光板/偏光膜, polarizers, polarizing filter, polarizing film ...
forum.spn.com.cn/viewthread.php?action=printable&tid=14044 - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12