KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Give your two cents

Chinese translation: 请发表你的意见


01:47 Feb 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Give your two cents
翻译为“给你两条意见”吗?
buxiu
Chinese translation:请发表你的意见
Explanation:
应该是给出的意思
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5请发表你的意见
J.H. Wang
5这是我的卑见
billychang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
give your two cents
这是我的卑见


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
give your two cents
请发表你的意见


Explanation:
应该是给出的意思

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  orientalhorizon: 这个短语一般是用第一人称来表达,大致相当于“在下以为”。如果象问题中这样是第二人称的TWO CENTS的话,如果是祈使句,则多少有些不敬,大致相当于我们开玩笑时的“发表一下你的高见!”;如果前面有否定词,则大致相当于“不要乱插话”。
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot for your insightful comments!

agree  Forrest Liang
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  xxxvwkl: Especially agree with orientalhorizon's comment. Being in second person, this phrase is a bit odd..
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  karcsy
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!