KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Balancing Pool

Chinese translation: 平衡调度联营体/平衡联营体


13:15 Apr 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Balancing Pool
是加拿大电力行业的一个机构名,但在其网站上看到有“Balancing Pool Regulation”,看来是个行业属于,宜译出。Any idea or suggestion? Thanks. Here is the link to the site:

http://www.balancingpool.ca
H. J. Zhang
Chinese translation:平衡调度联营体/平衡联营体
Explanation:
"pool"在电力行业中,指的是“联营体”、“联合体”,也译作“库”,典型的是“power pool“译作“电力联营体”或“电力库”;“blancing”貌似是指平衡调度机制或是市场平衡交易,试译为“平衡调度联营体/平衡联营体”,供参考。
Selected response from:

pastoral taylor
China
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1电力行业资源平衡组织
Yan Yuliang
3平衡调度联营体/平衡联营体
pastoral taylor


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balancing pool
电力行业资源平衡组织


Explanation:
The Balancing Pool was established in 1999 by the Government of Alberta to help manage the certain assets, revenues and expenses arising from the transition to competition in Alberta's electric industry. In 2003, the Balancing Pool had revenues of some $600 million and managed over $2 billion in assets.
Our obligations and responsibilities are governed by the Electric Utilities Act and the Balancing Pool Regulation. Through this legislation, a Board of Directors has the responsibility and authority to operate the Balancing Pool.

根据以上介绍,可以知道,balancing pool是一个管理Alberta电力行业的电力传输和竞争的资产、收入和支出的一个组织,有自己的董事会。因此建议翻译为“电力行业资源平衡组织”。

期待更好的解释。


Yan Yuliang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
1 day22 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancing pool
平衡调度联营体/平衡联营体


Explanation:
"pool"在电力行业中,指的是“联营体”、“联合体”,也译作“库”,典型的是“power pool“译作“电力联营体”或“电力库”;“blancing”貌似是指平衡调度机制或是市场平衡交易,试译为“平衡调度联营体/平衡联营体”,供参考。

pastoral taylor
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks.