KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Extension Grade Wires

Chinese translation: 延展型测温线


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Extension Grade Wires
Chinese translation:延展型测温线
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

12:54 Jun 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Extension Grade Wires
Thermocouples and Extension Grade Wires
Shang
China
延展型测温线
Explanation:
测温计一般以两条不同合金成份的金属线样态面市,分为 thermocouple grade 和 extension grade 两个等级。

A thermocouple is a sensor for measuring temperature. It consists of two dissimilar metals, joined together at one end. When the junction of the two metals is heated or cooled a voltage is produced that can be correlated back to the temperature. The thermocouple alloys are commonly available as wire.

Thermocouple grade 这个等级的侦测范围比 extension grade 这个等级的侦测范围大出许多。Extension grade 最主要的侦测方式是以两条金属线在相同温度下由于延展的差异所造成的通电量差异来判定其所在位置的温度;thermocouple grade 的侦测虽然也是以通电量差异来判定其所在位置的温度,但也同时应用到其它更复杂的合金成份金属之物理性质来判定其所在位置的温度,因此能判定的温度范围较广。

我建议将 Extension grade wire 翻译成「延展型测温线」或「延展級測溫線」。不过,我比较喜欢第一个称法。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1延展型测温线Wenjer Leuschel
3延长导线
Lu Zou


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extension grade wires
延展型测温线


Explanation:
测温计一般以两条不同合金成份的金属线样态面市,分为 thermocouple grade 和 extension grade 两个等级。

A thermocouple is a sensor for measuring temperature. It consists of two dissimilar metals, joined together at one end. When the junction of the two metals is heated or cooled a voltage is produced that can be correlated back to the temperature. The thermocouple alloys are commonly available as wire.

Thermocouple grade 这个等级的侦测范围比 extension grade 这个等级的侦测范围大出许多。Extension grade 最主要的侦测方式是以两条金属线在相同温度下由于延展的差异所造成的通电量差异来判定其所在位置的温度;thermocouple grade 的侦测虽然也是以通电量差异来判定其所在位置的温度,但也同时应用到其它更复杂的合金成份金属之物理性质来判定其所在位置的温度,因此能判定的温度范围较广。

我建议将 Extension grade wire 翻译成「延展型测温线」或「延展級測溫線」。不过,我比较喜欢第一个称法。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extension grade wires
延长导线


Explanation:
Extension Grade Wires是连接热电偶的一种延长导线。

http://www.tiankang.com/views.asp?hw_id=60


    Reference: http://www.xinhuawire.com/proweb/bcdl/1.htm
    Reference: http://www.actionio.com.cn/products/cii/plastic.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 37