KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering: Industrial

passenger cars and vans

Chinese translation: 轿车和厢式车


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passenger cars and vans
Chinese translation:轿车和厢式车
Entered by: Zhijun JIANG

07:49 Feb 16, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / automobile tire
English term or phrase: passenger cars and vans
passenger cars and vans
Zhijun JIANG
轿车和厢式车
Explanation:
vans = 厢式车, 可查询 Kudoz, 以前译过。

参考:
请选择车型----. ( * )车身型式:. -请选择车身型式-, 轿车(Sedan), 掀背车(Hatchback), 吉普车(Jeep), 轿跑车(Coupes), 跑车(Sprots Cars), 休旅车(RV), 旅行车(Wagons), 厢型车(Vans), 货卡(Truck), 敞篷车(Converibles) ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-16 15:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

57 GB/T 15704-1995 轿车车轮冲击试验方法
Passenger cars--Wheels--Impact test procedure

http://www.cnaec.com.cn/guifan/02/T20-29.htm
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3轿车和厢式车
Ray Luo
5 +2FYI
clearwater
5 +1客车和面包车xiaoyanchen
5软坐车和搬运车xuhuanyu
4客车 、[小型]货车 或 运货车
Naikei Wong
4客车车厢和货车车厢
maxzhy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
客车车厢和货车车厢


Explanation:
应该是列车的车厢吧。仅供参考。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
小客车/轿车和货车

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
17 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
客车 、[小型]货车 或 运货车


Explanation:
The word “van” is not commonly associated with trains or train compartments…

Cheers

See ref. sources: http://dict.yqie.com/

简明英汉词典


passenger car
n.
客车
[七国语言]英汉机械大词典


passenger car
轿车
英汉电信大词典


passenger car
客车
英汉环境大词典


passenger car
n.客车
英汉进出口商品词汇大全


passenger car
客车



简明英汉词典


van
[vAn]
n.
有篷货车, 先锋, 前驱, 前卫
vt.
用车搬运
基本词义


Van
[vAn]
范(男子名)
美国传统词典[双解]


van
van 1
AHD:[v2n]
D.J.[v#n]
K.K.[v#n]
n.(名词)
(1) An enclosed boxlike motor vehicle having rear or side doors and side panels especially for transporting people.
运货车:带有后部或两侧的门和侧窗的,尤其用来运载人的封闭厢式汽车
(2) A covered or enclosed truck or wagon often used for transporting goods or livestock.
大篷货车:有篷或封闭式卡车或马车,常用于运载货物或牲畜
(3) Chiefly British A closed railroad car used for carrying baggage or freight.
【多用于英国】 货车:用于运输垃圾或货物的有轨封闭或小车
v.(动词)
vanned, van.ning, vans
v.tr.(及物动词)
To transport by van:
用货车运输:
vanned the horses to the racetrack.
用车把赛马运到赛马场
v.intr.(不及物动词)
To drive or travel in a van:
驾驶或搭货车旅行:
vanned around the country.
搭货车旅行全国
语源

[Short for] caravan
[缩略形式] caravan
基本词义


van
van 2
AHD:[v2n]
D.J.[v#n]
K.K.[v#n]
n.(名词)
The vanguard; the forefront.
前卫;前锋
语源

[Short for] vanguard
[缩略形式] vanguard



简明英汉词典


compartment
[kEm5pB:tmEnt]
n.
间隔间, 车厢




    Reference: http://dict.yqie.com/
Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
软坐车和搬运车


Explanation:
FYI


    www.germancarfans.com/news.cfm/ newsid/2050909.007/mercedes/1.html - 47k -
xuhuanyu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
轿车和厢式车


Explanation:
vans = 厢式车, 可查询 Kudoz, 以前译过。

参考:
请选择车型----. ( * )车身型式:. -请选择车身型式-, 轿车(Sedan), 掀背车(Hatchback), 吉普车(Jeep), 轿跑车(Coupes), 跑车(Sprots Cars), 休旅车(RV), 旅行车(Wagons), 厢型车(Vans), 货卡(Truck), 敞篷车(Converibles) ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-16 15:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

57 GB/T 15704-1995 轿车车轮冲击试验方法
Passenger cars--Wheels--Impact test procedure

http://www.cnaec.com.cn/guifan/02/T20-29.htm


    Reference: http://www.cfcar.com.tw/buycar.php
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Or 小轿车和面包车. See http://www.whypaysticker.com/track.php?c=12737291
15 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong: 面包车 is good
19 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
客车和面包车


Explanation:
Without the context, it is hard to say which translations offered here are the best. But I live in the US and drive a van, more exactly a mini-van. Most parents here drive their kids to school in such mini-van but we always call them vans. I think 面包车 is pretty close since this can refer to most vans that can be used to carry either goods or people. And I think 面包车 in Chinese, especially used in the sourthern part of China, is almost the exact equivalent to the van we use here.

xiaoyanchen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: my choice...
17 hrs