KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering: Industrial

gate valve

Chinese translation: 闸阀


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gate valve
Chinese translation:闸阀
Entered by: cologre

17:27 Feb 22, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / valves
English term or phrase: gate valve
I have an interpretation for a firm next week and I'm trying to prepare some tech. words, this should be a particular kind of valve that opens by lifting a round or rectangular gate out of the path of the fluid. Does anybody know the Chinese translation for it?
cologre
闸阀
Explanation:
化工术语,简单的说 闸阀 就可以了
Selected response from:

Simtech Zhang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!我也觉得这个是最好的,也比较简单。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3闸阀
Simtech Zhang
4 +3闸式阀, 闸门阀
Chinoise
5闸阀
Thinkcell Wang
5阀门BlueRomance


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
闸式阀, 闸门阀


Explanation:
gate valve
闸式阀, 闸门阀

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-22 17:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(金山词霸)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-22 17:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可译为“闸阀”:
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:NVV5Z7F2tzkJ:www.intertr...

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Lu
1 min
  -> Thanks !

agree  ysun: 闸阀 is better.
55 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  stonejohn
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
闸阀


Explanation:
化工术语,简单的说 闸阀 就可以了

Simtech Zhang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!我也觉得这个是最好的,也比较简单。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

agree  stonejohn
6 hrs

agree  James Xu
245 days

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
阀门


Explanation:
控制液体或气体通过的一种装置,可以手动,也可以电动,如电磁阀。

BlueRomance

1532 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
闸阀


Explanation:
Refer to The New Oxford E-C Dictionary

Thinkcell Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese