KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering: Industrial

stop valve

Chinese translation: 截止閥


20:36 Feb 22, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / valves
English term or phrase: stop valve
This must be a kind of check valve but it has a handle on the top to open and close it, does anybody know of a website with this kind of words in Chinese? Thanks very much
cologre
Chinese translation:截止閥
Explanation:
截止閥

浙江博民機電股份有限公司-產品展示 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
產品展示 >> 截止閥 >> 所有小類. 共有5 個產品. | 截止閥 >> STOP VALVE. Art No Size Description 2S136 1/2 Boby:Brass body 3/4 Handle:Castiong iron Handle ...
www.best-honest.com/ArticleShow.asp?ArticleID=153 - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


角式截止閥, 一流的角式截止閥 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
鍛鋼法蘭角式截止閥FORGING STEEL FLANGED ANGLE-STYLE STOP valve 鍛鋼內螺紋角式 截止閥FORGING STEEL FEMALE THREAD ANGLE-STYLE STOP valve ...
www.48wttc.com.cn/htm/jiao-shi-jie-zhi-fa.htm - 25k - Supplemental Result -

STJY W-40 氧氣截止閥 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
STJY 4146W-40TP 氧氣截止閥. STJY 4146W-40TP STOP VALVE FOR OXYGEN SYSTEM. 專用於 氧氣介質管道上作啟閉裝置. 本閥主要有以下特點: ...
www.srigm.com/FMD/TXCP/T-15.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.srigm.com ]




This source calls it 停止閥 :


美國尼伯科(NIBCO)青銅與鑄鐵閥門- 閥門術語和管線符號 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
快開閥Quick-Opening Valve. 12. 安全閥Safety Valve. 13. 停止閥STOP Valve. 符號與7.1 相同Same as Symbol 7.1. 14. T形Tee. 14.7 側向出口(出口朝下) ...
www.h6688.com/valve/nibco/040531/02/0990.htm - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




And this calls it 切斷閥

電站閥門 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
STJ641Y-25 快速切斷閥STJ641Y-25 QUICK STOP VALVE. STJ641Y-40 快速切斷 ... STJ641Y-64 快速切斷閥STJ641Y-64 QUICK STOP VALVE. 該閥安裝於鍋爐點火裝置中做緊急 ...
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1截止阀、截流阀ysun
3 +2截止閥
Naikei Wong
4氨═阀Nai-Ching Ting
3止推阀BlueRomance


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
氨═阀


Explanation:
氨═阀

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-22 20:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.allsanitaryware.com/stop_valve.htm
www.ccivalve.com/pdf/615.pdf
ci.ellensburg.wa.us/forms/Installing a Double Check Valve Assembly.pdf
www.enquipinc.com/flostop.htm

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
截止閥


Explanation:
截止閥

浙江博民機電股份有限公司-產品展示 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
產品展示 >> 截止閥 >> 所有小類. 共有5 個產品. | 截止閥 >> STOP VALVE. Art No Size Description 2S136 1/2 Boby:Brass body 3/4 Handle:Castiong iron Handle ...
www.best-honest.com/ArticleShow.asp?ArticleID=153 - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


角式截止閥, 一流的角式截止閥 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
鍛鋼法蘭角式截止閥FORGING STEEL FLANGED ANGLE-STYLE STOP valve 鍛鋼內螺紋角式 截止閥FORGING STEEL FEMALE THREAD ANGLE-STYLE STOP valve ...
www.48wttc.com.cn/htm/jiao-shi-jie-zhi-fa.htm - 25k - Supplemental Result -

STJY W-40 氧氣截止閥 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
STJY 4146W-40TP 氧氣截止閥. STJY 4146W-40TP STOP VALVE FOR OXYGEN SYSTEM. 專用於 氧氣介質管道上作啟閉裝置. 本閥主要有以下特點: ...
www.srigm.com/FMD/TXCP/T-15.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.srigm.com ]




This source calls it 停止閥 :


美國尼伯科(NIBCO)青銅與鑄鐵閥門- 閥門術語和管線符號 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
快開閥Quick-Opening Valve. 12. 安全閥Safety Valve. 13. 停止閥STOP Valve. 符號與7.1 相同Same as Symbol 7.1. 14. T形Tee. 14.7 側向出口(出口朝下) ...
www.h6688.com/valve/nibco/040531/02/0990.htm - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




And this calls it 切斷閥

電站閥門 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]
STJ641Y-25 快速切斷閥STJ641Y-25 QUICK STOP VALVE. STJ641Y-40 快速切斷 ... STJ641Y-64 快速切斷閥STJ641Y-64 QUICK STOP VALVE. 該閥安裝於鍋爐點火裝置中做緊急 ...


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs
  -> Thanks DB!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
截止阀、截流阀


Explanation:
英汉技术词典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-23 03:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at this: http://valve-2000.nease.net/shuyu.htm

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Lao
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
止推阀


Explanation:
机械工艺上有这种叫法,比如某种机械运动要到某点截止或反向会用这种装置。

BlueRomance