KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering: Industrial

Self Supporting Runflat Tyre

Chinese translation: 自支撑安全轮胎


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Self Supporting Runflat Tyre
Chinese translation:自支撑安全轮胎
Entered by: Zhijun JIANG

04:21 Feb 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Tire
English term or phrase: Self Supporting Runflat Tyre
Self Supporting Runflat Tyre
Zhijun JIANG
(自给自足的)安全轮胎
Explanation:
see links
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Originally Xiaoping Fu gave the correct answer, but I cannot award the points to him via the system. Anyway, I believe you got the answer, which helped me a lot. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2自支撑零压运行轮胎
Xiaoping Fu
4(自给自足的)安全轮胎
billychang
4 -1自动充气安全轮胎IC --


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self supporting runflat tyre
(自给自足的)安全轮胎


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/Periodical.Articles/hgkj...
    Reference: http://www.tirerack.com/tires/tiretech/techpage.jsp?techid=5...
billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Originally Xiaoping Fu gave the correct answer, but I cannot award the points to him via the system. Anyway, I believe you got the answer, which helped me a lot. Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self supporting runflat tyre
自支撑零压运行轮胎


Explanation:
或:

自支撑安全轮胎 / 自立跑气保用轮胎

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: 自支撑安全轮胎
8 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  billychang: 自支撑
10 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
self supporting runflat tyre
自动充气安全轮胎


Explanation:
当轮胎内充不饱足时,自动充气

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  billychang: Did you check http://www.tirerack.com/tires/tiretech/techpage.jsp?techid=5... It is not the ability to resist puncture but the ability to keep driving (for a limited distance e.g. 50 miles) with the punctured tire to get tire(s) repaired/replaced.
9 hrs
  -> Ok, you got the point! Thank you for your comment.