KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering: Industrial

对一个句子的理解

Chinese translation: 或者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respectively
Chinese translation:或者
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

16:57 Oct 29, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: 对一个句子的理解
原文:Any kind of welding at the pressure equipment is prohibited after inspection respectively only allowed after con-sultation with the notified body.

译文:在同指定机构磋商获得允许进行的各种检查之后,禁止在压力设备上进行任何焊接。

我对这个句子的理解有疑问,希望听到其他同僚的意见,谢谢!
xxxchance
respectively
Explanation:
檢驗後,禁止在壓力設備上進行任何焊接工作,除非在與受通知機構協商後,獲得准許。

問題出在那個 respectively,因為這個文本顯然是從德文翻譯成英文的,而且翻譯得不怎樣。那個 respectively 原文應該是 bzw. 或什麼的。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5各个地
ENteCH
4 +1respectivelyWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respectively


Explanation:
檢驗後,禁止在壓力設備上進行任何焊接工作,除非在與受通知機構協商後,獲得准許。

問題出在那個 respectively,因為這個文本顯然是從德文翻譯成英文的,而且翻譯得不怎樣。那個 respectively 原文應該是 bzw. 或什麼的。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 你的译文证实了我的理解,谢谢! 确实向你判断的那样,是一个德国企业的英文稿,我正在校对汉译部分。英文稿中经常出现“respectively”应该如何理解呢?

Asker: 借机再问一个问题:这篇英文稿中的逗号好象应该是小数点,是否也从德文来?

Asker: 明白了,法语也是这样,所以我猜想是从德语来。Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
15 hrs

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respectively
各个地


Explanation:
德文到英文的翻译很好,很简练明白啊

ENteCH
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese