KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering: Industrial

thread (sth) on to (sth)

Chinese translation: FIY


05:34 Apr 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / metal hardness test
English term or phrase: thread (sth) on to (sth)
句子是:Support rings are easy to use – simply thread them on to the end of the impact device.这里说的是在硬度测试中使用的支撑环的用法,impact device是冲击装置.请问这里的thread them on to the end....是否可以翻成"支撑环简单易用-只需将支撑环穿过冲击装置的底部"?请指教,谢谢各位!
Helen Li
Singapore
Chinese translation:FIY
Explanation:
impact device 是轴形的,这里是指将支撑环穿到轴上直至达到其底部,建议处理为:将支撑环放入/装入冲击装置底部即可,如果要将tread译出明确译出来感觉有点拗口!供参考!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-06 05:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,如果该支撑环有螺纹的话,则正如Frank所说,可能是拧到...上的意思!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-06 06:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.1718-show.cn,冲击装置图片,供参考!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2将 (sth) 拧到 (sth) 上
Frank Wang
4 +1在冲击装置的一端拧上即可
William Wu
3 +1FIY
William He


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
将 (sth) 拧到 (sth) 上


Explanation:
应该是这个意思

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
19 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming what is right.

agree  orientalhorizon
20 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming what is right.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在冲击装置的一端拧上即可


Explanation:
好像是有螺纹,上紧即可

William Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FIY


Explanation:
impact device 是轴形的,这里是指将支撑环穿到轴上直至达到其底部,建议处理为:将支撑环放入/装入冲击装置底部即可,如果要将tread译出明确译出来感觉有点拗口!供参考!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-06 05:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,如果该支撑环有螺纹的话,则正如Frank所说,可能是拧到...上的意思!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-06 06:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.1718-show.cn,冲击装置图片,供参考!

William He
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frank Wang: 谢谢!Willian觉得这里的“end”当什么“端”解好,还是“底部”好? :)
13 mins
  -> 个人感觉应该是底部!

agree  AZ-Loc
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophie!