KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering: Industrial

CH 1 BANK A BALLAST FAULT

Chinese translation: 通道1灯组A镇流器故障


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CH 1 BANK A BALLAST FAULT
Chinese translation:通道1灯组A镇流器故障
Entered by: Jason Young

16:00 Jul 12, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / IT/Power/Hydraulic
English term or phrase: CH 1 BANK A BALLAST FAULT
Bank: 库、堤、贮料器?
Ballast: 压载、压舱物、平稳器、镇流器?

我的问题出在:我甚至不知自己做的是哪个领域的稿子(IT、水利、电力?接稿时只匆匆看了前几行,貌似IT,但开始翻译时越看越不对劲),无上下文,全是警告语,现在也联系不到客户。列表中其他项目举例如下:

CCB 1 COMMUNICATION FAULT
CCB 2 COMMUNICATION FAULT
CH 1 BANK A LAMP FAULT
CH 2 BANK A LOW UV INTENSITY
CH 1 BANK B LOW WATER LEVEL SHUTDOWN
CH 1 BANK A PERMISSIVE RUN OVERRIDE
CH 1 BANK A POWER LOST FAULT
CH 2 BANK A LAMP HRS MAX EXCEEDED
CH 2 BANK C POWER ON RESET
CHANNEL 1 INLET GATE FAILED TO COMPLETELY OPEN
HCB 2 WG 2 HIGH PRESSURE SHUTDOWN
PLC BATTERY LOW

谢谢!
Jason Young
China
通道1 A组 镇流器故障
Explanation:
这应该是对指示板上有关工作或故障状态批示灯的说明。这个批示板可能是在传统的控制板上,也可能是在显示器上的软批示屏上。不管怎么样,都是批示工作状态的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-13 11:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

软批示屏---->软显示屏
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1通道1 A组 镇流器故障
orientalhorizon
3第一章:系列(或组排)机组A 镇流器故障xxxtianshandun


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ch 1 bank a ballast fault
第一章:系列(或组排)机组A 镇流器故障


Explanation:
没有上下文是不好办,只能根据字面翻译:
通讯故障、灯泡故障、低紫外光强度、低水位停机、允许运转超载、断电故障、灯泡最大用度超时、电源复原、进水口闸门不能完全打开、高压停机、电池容量低下

供参考。

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ch 1 bank a ballast fault
通道1 A组 镇流器故障


Explanation:
这应该是对指示板上有关工作或故障状态批示灯的说明。这个批示板可能是在传统的控制板上,也可能是在显示器上的软批示屏上。不管怎么样,都是批示工作状态的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-13 11:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

软批示屏---->软显示屏

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun: This one makes more sense
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!