KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering (general)

Scale treatment pumps

Chinese translation: 水垢处理泵


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scale treatment pumps
Chinese translation:水垢处理泵
Entered by: Ben Shang

02:31 Aug 2, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Scale treatment pumps
白糖精制设备
April Kang
水垢处理泵
Explanation:
scale:
A flake of rust.
锈迹
A hard mineral coating that forms on the inside surface of boilers, kettles, and other containers in which water is repeatedly heated.
锅垢:在锅、壶和其它盛水器皿中经反复加热后在容器内壁形成的硬矿物质层

此处scale与白糖精制有关,必为水垢.
Selected response from:

Ben Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3水垢处理泵
Ben Shang
4 +1漂白處理泵
pkchan
4 +1污垢处理泵
chineselaw
1FYI scale
chica nueva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
scale treatment pumps
FYI scale


Explanation:
guess.

工业循环冷却水处理术语[环保论文、环保技术、网址、论坛>华清水木环保 ... - [ Translate this page ]结垢scale 由于水中的微溶性盐类沉积在换热面上而形成的垢层。 污垢fouling 冷却水 系统中,任何不溶解物质的聚集。 生物粘泥slime,biological fouling 由微生物及其产生 的粘液,与其他有机和无机杂质混在一起,粘着在物体表面的粘滞性物质。 ...
www.cn65.com/Article/ArticleShow.asp?ArticleID=1565 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scale treatment pumps
污垢处理泵


Explanation:
scale,n. 污垢,脏东西
Treatment: 处理
Pumps: 泵

如果要简洁些,可以译成“除垢泵”。以前译过污水处理方面的文章,对这类设备有一定的了解。

chineselaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scale treatment pumps
水垢处理泵


Explanation:
scale:
A flake of rust.
锈迹
A hard mineral coating that forms on the inside surface of boilers, kettles, and other containers in which water is repeatedly heated.
锅垢:在锅、壶和其它盛水器皿中经反复加热后在容器内壁形成的硬矿物质层

此处scale与白糖精制有关,必为水垢.

Ben Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ray Luo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scale treatment pumps
漂白處理泵


Explanation:
吉林省高新技術對外交易項目庫 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]Construction Scale: Annual output of 10000 tons of nano calcium carbonate 4. ... 節省漂白廢水處理費用,符合無污染製漿漂白工業的發展方向。 ...
222.168.64.146/tech/search/print/print.jsp - 732k - Cached - Similar pages

這是蔗糖漂白處理的裝置,與污垢無關


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-02 17:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有關白糖精制程序國內譯作﹕脫色淨化處理,因此scale treatment pumps 脫色淨化處理泵

糖汁的生产或净化专利技术全文光盘 - [ Translate this page ]本站不销售和生产任何实物产品和设备。 以下所有技术集成在一张光盘内。 ... 制糖脱色 清净剂、糖液脱色清净方法及直接生产精制白糖工艺[ACD13-000-048] 一种单宁及其改 ...
www.zxmw.com/Article/hxyj/tlzz/5690.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 hrs
  -> thanks