KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering (general)

Making the Business Case

Chinese translation: 擬訂商業計劃


15:00 Sep 5, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Making the Business Case
Making the Business Case for ...
一个白皮书的标题
Jenny Lu
China
Chinese translation:擬訂商業計劃
Explanation:
case=plan
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1制定商业计划;拟定经营方案
Ben Shang
4 +2编写商业方案
xtang
4 +2擬訂商業計劃
pkchan
4為........創造(創出)一個商業個案Philip Tang
3 +1FYI case = 论据;事实
chica nueva
4(利用。。。)做经商个案
Ray Luo


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making the business case
(利用。。。)做经商个案


Explanation:
是不是有关教学的???
Making the Business Case for ITS

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making the business case
為........創造(創出)一個商業個案


Explanation:
Making = creative activity: the activity of somebody who makes
something, or
cause of success: something that causes somebody’s
success or progress
(Microsoft Encarta Reference Library 2004).

為…..…創造(創出)一個商業個案


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
making the business case
擬訂商業計劃


Explanation:
case=plan

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
34 mins
  -> 謝謝

agree  jyuan_us
23 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
making the business case
编写商业方案


Explanation:
# A structured proposal for business improvement that functions as a decision package for organizational decision-makers. A business case includes an analysis of business process performance and associated needs or problems, proposed alternative solutions, assumptions, constraints, and a risk-adjusted cost-benefit analysis. [GAO]
www.ichnet.org/glossary.htm

# A document used to justify the commitment of resources to a project.
www.welcom.com/content.cfm

# The results of the business analysis, or up-front homework. Ideally defined just prior to the "go to development" decision (gate), the case defines the product and project, including the project justification and the action or business plan.
www.shapetomorrow.com/resources/glossaryofterms.html

# A written report that outlines the justification for an information system. The report highlights economic benefits and costs and the technical and organizational feasibility of the proposed system.
www.cbu.edu/~lschmitt/I351/glossary.htm

# A business case sets out the information needed to enable a manager to decide whether to support a proposed project, before significant resources are committed to its development. The core of the business case is an assessment of the costs and benefits of proceeding with a project.
www.vgpb.vic.gov.au/CA256C450016850B/0/073B1893942AC1C9CA25...

# A document developed towards the ed of the project definition phase to establish the merits and desirability of the project and justification for further project definition. This is used to justify the commitment of resources to a project. This is the information necessary to enable approval, authorization and policy-making bodies to assess a project proposal and reach a reasoned decision.
oit.osu.edu/projmanage/glossary.html

# The business-related reason for which a training or performance intervention is needed.
www.ibstpi.org/glossary.htm

# A benefits case that nets out the cost associated with an investment.
www.web-paths.com/harvest/documents/glossary.htm

# A document providing a description of the desired technology solution and the anticipated costs and benefits.
www.edb.utexas.edu/resta/itesm2002/glossary/glossary_b.html

# An interaction the user has with the web-based application or website that has meaning in a business context. It could be as simple as viewing a single page, or as complicated as performing an entire transaction. In Web Performance Trainer&trade, this represents a series of HTTP Transactions that should be repeated by virtual users during a test.
www.webperformanceinc.com/library/dictionary.html

# A Business Case is a part of the project mandate, or separate document referenced by the project mandate (depending on the scale of the project), produced before a project is initiated. It is owned by the executive sponsor. Many project methodologies, such as PRINCE2, explicitly require a formal business case.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_case

根据定义,一般来说,这种outline, report, proposal之类的东西在国内都称为方案。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-06 00:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以上全部是 business case 的定义

xtang
Japan
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
1 hr

agree  jyuan_us
1 day18 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making the business case
FYI case = 论据;事实


Explanation:
case = the facts and arguments that support what someone is saying 论据;事实 eg There is a very good case for reducing taxes immediately. 有一个应当立即减税的很好的理由. For years he has argued the case against government control. 数年来他一直在据理反对政府的控制. (朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-06 05:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make a case for = 提出充分的理由, make the business case for = 提出充分的做生意方面的理由:

邯郸之窗-- 求学频道-- make a case for--提出充分的理由 - [ Translate this page ]make a case for--提出充分的理由例句: You need to make a case for your suggestions before you can get them approved. 在你的建议得到批准之前,你必须提出充分的理由。 >>上篇:burn one's bridges--义无返顾 >>下篇:百变女星Bjork ...
education.hdzc.net/list.asp?articleid=77 - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making the business case
制定商业计划;拟定经营方案


Explanation:
case:案例.

Ben Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
10 hrs