KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering (general)

Terz band

Chinese translation: 1/3倍频带


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Terz band
Chinese translation:1/3倍频带
Entered by: Zhijun JIANG

00:48 Sep 22, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Terz band
If the preceding requirement is not met, a terz band analysis has to be carried out.
Zhijun JIANG
1/3倍频带
Explanation:
Terz 是德语 = Third
Terzbandanalyse => Terz band analyse =>one-third octave band analysis = 1/3倍频带分析

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-22 03:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或:1/3倍频程分析
Selected response from:

willhuang
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51/3倍频带willhuang
3Terz 频带Nai-Ching Ting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terz band
Terz 频带


Explanation:
Terz band (Terz频带) 是一种频率分析器或过滤器
The test floor are measured using terz-band filters (250 to 6300 Hz)
Please refer to: www.sagaco.net/docs/eplf_brochure_en.pdf

Terz Graphic Equalizer which worked as an adjustable filter for disturbing noises.
Please refer to: www.worlditc.org/m_03_rodiehr_background.htm

Terz本身是矿物学名词,请参考:
KupfersammTerz (Lettsomite): 绒铜矿
EisensammeTerz: 针铁矿
EisenkobalTerz: 铁斜方砷钴矿

Terz也可用来做吉他,请参考:foothillsphil.org/guest_soloists.htm


Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terz band
1/3倍频带


Explanation:
Terz 是德语 = Third
Terzbandanalyse => Terz band analyse =>one-third octave band analysis = 1/3倍频带分析

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-22 03:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或:1/3倍频程分析

willhuang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.