KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering (general)

maintains its edge over Singapore

Chinese translation: 保持相对于新加坡的优势


04:29 Apr 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: maintains its edge over Singapore
Hong Kong maintains its edge over Singapore
Duobing Chen
China
Chinese translation:保持相对于新加坡的优势
Explanation:
edge:优势
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2保持它对新加坡的优势
billychang
3 +3仍然比新加坡略胜一筹
Alvin Liu
4 +2保持相对于新加坡的优势
Frank Wang
3have the edge on = 胜过(某人);比(某人)优越/优秀
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintains its edge over singapore
保持相对于新加坡的优势


Explanation:
edge:优势

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: 保持其相对于新加坡的优势
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  clearwater: 保持对于新加坡的优势
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maintains its edge over singapore
仍然比新加坡略胜一筹


Explanation:
have, etc a slight advantage over sb/sth

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
4 mins

agree  AZ-Loc
3 hrs

agree  rbcpr
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintains its edge over singapore
保持它对新加坡的优势


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
3 mins

agree  pastoral taylor: agree
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintains its edge over singapore
have the edge on = 胜过(某人);比(某人)优越/优秀


Explanation:
have the edge on = to be better than someone or have an advantage over them 胜过(某人);比(某人)优越 eg He has the edge on the other students because he works harder. 他学习刻苦,所以比其他学生优秀.(朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28