KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering (general)

developers

Chinese translation: 开发公司/开发商


05:14 Apr 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: developers
Merrill Lynch cut its ratings on three Hong Kong developers in November because of concerns that educated workers would leave the city to escape the smog.
Duobing Chen
China
Chinese translation:开发公司/开发商
Explanation:
视上下文而定。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2开发公司/开发商
clearwater
5 +1开发商stronggas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
开发公司/开发商


Explanation:
视上下文而定。


clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: developer = a person who makes money by buying land and building houses or factories on it. (房地产的)开发者;发展商(朗文进阶词典)
52 mins

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
开发商


Explanation:
Merrill Lynch在11月份削减了对三位香港开发商开发规模,这是因为他担心教育工作者会为逃避烟尘污染而离开这个城市。

stronggas
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: developer = a person who makes money by buying land and building houses or factories on it. (房地产的)开发者;发展商(朗文进阶词典)
50 mins